Skip to Content
0

/CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN - All steps was canceled

Nov 17, 2016 at 12:45 PM

277

avatar image

Hello experts,

After an upgrade to BW 7.5 and BPC, our BPC Packages that uses /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN doesn't works any more.

If I execute the ProcessChain using RSPC, all steps are successfully executed. But if I execute using BPC Package, all steps was canceled.

There are nothing in SLG1 (all green messages), SM37 (all jobs are finished without errors), ST22 (any dump process).

Thanks for any help.

Rui Keiti Kikumatsu

erroo-bpc.png (19.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the BPC version? Please can you post the screenshots in Englisg for better understanding!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Jagtap Nov 18, 2016 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi Rui,

I can see in your process chain BPC Clear tables variant is missing.....Please take a look at these discussions and the note suggested in it...

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1771228

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1630260

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/preview/en/1505729

Hope this helps...

Regards,

JP

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What do you mean by "BPC Clear tables variant is missing" What chain are you looking for? How the links you provided are related to the question?

0

Vadim...by BPC Clear tables variant I mean /CPMB/CLEAR variant in the PC_CONSOL_ENERGIA chain, the process chain in BW! We need to also add the clear variant in this BW process chain running BPC package! Take a look at the note 1505729.

The links provided my me....have the same problem i.e when triggering the /CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN package from BPC it gives error but when triggered the same from BW its successful....and suggested the same solution!

JP

0

Hello JP and Vadim,

I did the steps like the SNOTE said to do, but I had parcial success results.

The ProcessChain "/CPMB/TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN" cancel yet (like the image above), but my custom ProcessChain works now and finished successfully.

I don't know if is a problem now for my users, but I'll try to deploy in PROD environment my Model and make more tests.

I'd like to thank you for your time and concern.

Best regards,

Rui Keiti Kikumatsu

0

Does the data load happen for all the steps? What is partial success?

P.S If you find the answer helpfull then upvote the answer or correct then accept the correct answer... :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 17, 2016 at 06:12 PM
1

Please look on the note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2366381/E

And search other resent notes with TRIGGER_BW_CHAIN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 17, 2016 at 12:47 PM
0

Please full info about DM package including Advanced Script

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rui Keiti Kikumatsu Nov 17, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

We are using BW 7.5 SP04 and BPC 10.1 (Classic Model).

Thanks for your time and concern.

Best regards,

Rui Keiti Kikumatsu

ProcessChain log (EN) - all steps was cancel (

Log messages of Start variant:

Advanced script "PC_CONSOL_ENERGIA" is the Id of ProcessChain.


erroo-bpc.png (18.6 kB)
package.png (6.4 kB)
logs.png (12.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 17, 2016 at 03:17 PM
0

Can you show thePC_CONSOL_ENERGIA chain screenshot?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vadim,

Before the upgrade (BW 7.4 SP09 and BPC 10.1), this process was functional and works everyday, now we can't fix it in BW 7.5 / BPC 10.1.

1 - execute a DTP to extract data from SAP ECC

2 - activate aDSO

3 - execute program UJD_TEST_PACKAGE with parameters to transfer data from aDSO to BPC Cube with a BAdI custom code

4 - set parameters to BPC finish the process

5 - trigger delta merge for aDSO

processchain.png (10.6 kB)
0