Skip to Content
0

Prevent Production GR if no GI

Nov 17, 2016 at 12:32 PM

92

avatar image

Hi,

Is there a way to prevent a production Goods Receipt (101) if all the components have not been Issued to the order (261)?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravindra1 Bandal1 Nov 17, 2016 at 01:57 PM
1

Hello Andy,

Just to get the clarity on your issue.

You Don't want Goods reciept unless the subsequent goods are issued to the order.

Are you expecting config setting for such feature? if is this so then this can be achieved through user exist.

Please refer below link for the same.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/21/without-gi-confirmation-and-without-confirmation-gr-is-not-possible/

Let me know if you need any more information. Hope this serve your purpose.

Thanks,

Ravindra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Nov 17, 2016 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Andy

This question has been asked a hundred times in SCN. The solution has been already discussed in threads and there is even a blog describing the solution.

Please make some google search before opening a thread in SCN.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded