Skip to Content
0

FMS to get the value in UDF from Production Order on Receipt from Production (SAP Business One)

Nov 17, 2016 at 12:10 PM

169

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a udf (alphanumeric) on Production order and once we create the receipt from production from the production order, I would like to capture the value from UDF of Production order on Receipt from Production.

I have tried to use the below mentioned fms but it doesn't work:

SELECT T0.[U_UDF1]

FROM OWOR T0 WHERE

T0.[DocNum] = $[IGN1.BaseRef]

Can someone please advise what is wrong here or how to fix this issue?

Thanks,

Joseph

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Joseph,

please try with this:

SELECT T0.[U_UDF1] FROM OWOR T0 WHERE
T0.[DocNum] = $[$13.61.0]

.... you need to use the specific Syntax, because your "Entry from Production" is not added in the Database at the moment for the FMS...

Item = 13 / Column = 61

-> $[$13.61.0]

Here is a small docu about it... hope that helps for future:

When referencing an on-screen field in an SQL statement, specific syntax is required and unfortunately the only way that the syntax can be validated is by testing the formatted search. The error messages that result are not very helpful either.

Use the instructions in this document to build these references to on-screen fields.

Turn on the system information display via the menu path View > System Information

Hover over the desired field and look at the displayed system information in the lower left-hand corner of the screen. The information should look similar to the screen shot below:

The important pieces of information are found immediately after the “Item=” and the “Column=”

In this example, the Item designation is 178 and the column designation is 12.

When referring to this field in the query statements use the syntax:

$[$Field‘s Item Number. Field‘s Column Number.0]

So in the example we would have $[$178.12.0]

NOTE: When the field in in the header portion of the screen then the Column information will not be displayed. In this case, use a value of o (zero) where the column number would appear.

NOTE: there appear to be some cases where this syntax is modified slightly by adding a minus sign immediately in front of the Item information. So in our example the way that the tax code field would be referred to would be:

$[$-178.12.0]

SAP-Document:

http://www.pioneerb1.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/How-to-Define-and-Use-Formatted-Search.pdf

Best regards

Markus


nzvud.png (16.0 kB)
n9umf.png (43.1 kB)
u1egf.png (67.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi Markus,

Thanks for your input and sorry for the delay in replying.

I had checked the variable part before and even it didn't work at header level.

But once I created the udf at row level on receipt from production, the fms started working.

I'm using 9.2 PL 03.

Thanks,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded