Skip to Content
0

MDG Material - How can I add additional Search Criteria?

Nov 17, 2016 at 12:08 PM

317

avatar image

Hello Experts,

How can I add additional search criteria in Material Search Screen. The field which I want to add exists in MDG MM Data Model.

For example Manufacturer Part Number (MFRPN) of table MARA.

Regards,

Swati

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is the thread closed?

0

The field MARA-MFRPN got added itself after completing TREX configurations.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Ganser
Nov 18, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Swati,

please check chapter 5.6 of the document specified above. It is Customizing.

Best,

Markus

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Markus,

Thank you so much for responding.

Below two attributes were not present in this customizing. I added them, still they don't show up in search parameters list in search material screen. Is there something more required to do?

MFRNR and MFRPN of entity MARAPURCH

Thanks & Regards,

Swati Verma

0

Hi Swati,

Then, I'd recommend you dig into existing SAP Notes filtering for CA-MDG-APP-MM and using search term "SEARCH". If there is nothing relevant resolving your issue, please open up a ticket.

0

Thanks a lot Markus. :)

0
Markus Ganser
Nov 18, 2016 at 09:52 AM
0

Hi Swati,

you may have a look into this how-to extend the MDG-M search guide and browse the MDG extensibility site for MDG-M for more info.

Best,

Markus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Markus,

Thanks for sharing useful links.

This document explains all the scenarios which involve enhancement of MM Data Model.

My requirement scenario is to add a standard attribute of MM data model on search screen as a search parameter.

Example attribute: Manufacturer Part Number (MFRPN) of table MARA

Can the same approach be followed ?

Regards,

Swati

0
Kiran Bapat Nov 23, 2016 at 02:07 PM
0

Hello Swati

It is not possible to add the std field in search help without modification. You can modify the search page and add the attribute.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

Please mention step by step how do I change the search page.

Thanks & Regards,

Swati

0