Skip to Content
0

Menu for the several applications (SAP DESIGN STUDIO 1.6)

Nov 17, 2016 at 11:37 AM

159

avatar image

Hello. Tell me please, i can to create menu for the several applications (home page)? I am creating applications for users it would be more convenient if at least one page have been references to the applications. Thanks for answers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe you could clarify? Is it several Design Studio applications on a BI platform or?

0

Yes, i am creating applications in Design Studio and I want my links to all the applications have been on the same page, and click to switch to different applications.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Surinov
Nov 18, 2016 at 05:30 AM
0

In BI launchpad the most straightforward way is creating a BI workspace - just create a tab per each application or use a navigation list.

If you require custom navigation from within a Design Studio application, you can use APPLICATION.openNewWindow method with an OpenDocument link. Or you can decide just to combine your applications into a single one with a Pagebook layout (copy paste works fine between applications). More componentisation is coming in the next version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Irina Teplova Nov 23, 2016 at 03:32 AM
0

thank you very much for your answers, helped

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm glad to hear that, could you please "Accept" the answer then?

0

yes, thank you!

0