Skip to Content
0

Is Enhanced Full-Text search available for ASE 15.7 and ASE 16?

Nov 17, 2016 at 08:38 AM

154

avatar image

Hello,

I am trying to understand if ASE_EFTS license is still offered and supported on ASE 15.7 and 16. The last manual I find comes from ASE 15.5 but I cannot find any piece of information saying that ASE_EFTS license is discontinued, there are some references in ASE 15.7 manuals, the cfg parameter still exists and asks for the corresponding license but I cannot find in ASE 15.7 or 16 installations scripts for EFTS mentioned in ASE 15.5 manual. So the question is if it is still supported and if we could propose it to a customer.

Thank you in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Nov 17, 2016 at 12:40 PM
0

EFTS is no longer available, Sybase declared it "end of life" as of 30 Sept 2011.


SAP maintains a list of Sybase products that has reached End of Life at

https://support-qa.sap.com/release-upgrade-maintenance/maintenance-strategy/sybase-eol.html, EFTS is listed as
"ASE - Enhanced Full Text Search Option".

There is no direct replacement for the feature, though some people are using IQ to do full text search for ASE as discussed in

http://www.ndm.net/bi/pdf/Syb_ASE_IQ_TextSearch_WP.pdf


-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bret Halford
Nov 17, 2016 at 12:40 PM
0

EFTS is no longer available, Sybase declared it "end of life" as of 30 Sept 2011.


SAP maintains a list of Sybase products that has reached End of Life at

https://support-qa.sap.com/release-upgrade-maintenance/maintenance-strategy/sybase-eol.html, EFTS is listed as
"ASE - Enhanced Full Text Search Option".

There is no direct replacement for the feature, though some people are using IQ to do full text search for ASE as discussed in

http://www.ndm.net/bi/pdf/Syb_ASE_IQ_TextSearch_WP.pdf


-bret

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Bret, I've checked some installations keys at SAP portal, and for someone moving from 12.5 to 16.0 , an EFTS license is available to generate. Do you know if this mean that it can be used with no support from SAP? Also when running sp_lmconfig , we get this output:

License Name Version Quantity Status Expiry Date Server Name

ASE_EFTS 1 graced Dec 17 2017 2:08PM null

Thanks a lot

Regards

Jose

0

I think it is fairly likely the software will continue to work, but have not used EFTS myself recently or heard of anyone using it recently. SAP won't supply it or support it even if my gut feeling that it will continue to function on 16.0 as it did before is wrong.

Cheers,
-bret

0
Kimon Moschandreou Nov 17, 2016 at 01:20 PM
0

Thank you a lot Bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded