Skip to Content
0

Anybody tried CBTA in 7.2 SP03 ?

Nov 17, 2016 at 08:53 AM

493

avatar image

Fellow Memebrs,

I am configuring CBTA in 7.2 SP03 and I see a bug; in System Data Container (SDC) maintenance filed, there is no option to enter RFC of the SDC. The F4 option for selecting the RFCs of Maintenance Branch LCG simply doe snot work. Has this been experienced by any of you?

The error I get is;

RFC destination not defined for target component ZCBTA_ERP in SDC ZTS_CBTA

Any idea?

Thanks,

Vivek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Vivek Hegde Mar 17, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

I fixed it by upgrading my system to SP04.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Nov 22, 2016 at 03:59 PM
1

Hello,

This is a normal behaviour.

There is no need to maintain SDCs in SECATT transaction anymore. You should not configure anything there.

SDCs are automatically generated, based on your Logical Component Group (created in SLAN).

If you have an issue with CBTA (do you?), the root cause is somewhere else.

PS. Be sure to user the latest CBTA Front-End SP (07) with SM 7.2 :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for the reply. We are on latest CBTA front end (SP 07). What we see us when we click on Launch CBTA button, instead of launching CBTA Test Recording client, it launches following screen (actually it executes /NEX txn code on solman itself !!! ). You can see, our SUT is TCD:666 and all RFC and other slef checks are successful. So we are windering, when we click launch CBTA button, it is launching something in SM2:001 which is our solman prod client.

0
Alexandre SABATIER Nov 23, 2016 at 02:18 PM
1

Good morning,

Nothing seems to be in error here? Does it open the CBTA Front-End after clicking "Allow"?

CBTA first opens the WorkCenter Launcher on SolMan that, in return, opens the CBTA Front-End installed on your computer.

The target system (TCD:666 through RFC_TRUSTED) will open the target transaction only after clicking the Next button from the Front-End.

If any error occurs before that, the CBTA Front-End will display an error on the first window, so you will have to check the log; eg. C:\Users\____\AppData\Roaming\SAP\CBTA\logs.

The "/NEX" thing seems to be by design. This happens to all.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, that refers to the point that my CBTA frontend itself is not launching. When I click allow, It just executes /nex on my solman GUI session but CBTA front end is not launched. I confirmed this by checking the log location, no new CBTA logs are generated. So probably the launch itself is stuck :) . I need to now look at my OS side, I am running this on Windows Server 2012 R2. So I hope front end CBTA 3.0 SP07 is compatible with this OS.

Do you have any suggestions on where it might have gone wrong?

Thanks.

Vivek

0
Alexandre SABATIER Nov 24, 2016 at 09:52 PM
0

Hello,

I can tell you that CBTA is compatible with WS 2012 R2.

However the problem is too vague for me to help if no log is registered (neither on SolMan nor the OS).

The launcher should be handled by the CBTA.COM.APPLICATION so you can check the ECCUST_ET table.

Good luck!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Nov 25, 2016 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Vivek

Just FYI, I'm running CBTA on SolMan 7.2 SP3 and it's functioning, testing both playback and new test recording.

Strange that you don't have any logging at all? You probably have already but did you increase the trace and log file level in the CBTA configuration? It still doesn't give any sign of life?

Best regards

Tom

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tom,

Just out of curiosity, what is the front end OS version you are on? Is it Win Server 2012 R2 or Windows 7, 10 etc? My CBTA front end simply refusing to launch in Win Server 2012 R2.

Even my CBTA logs are practically empty, so I am assuming it is not launching at all in the first place.

Thanks,

Vivek

0

Hi Vivek

I'm on Windows 7 Enterprise.

I haven't tried it on Win Server 2012 R2 so best to check with SAP support I suppose in that case.

Best regards

Tom

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Hi,

We are also facing the same issue.While Launching the Test script for CBTA it is hitting tocde /nex in solman. Further there is no processing. We cannot trace logs as well. This anybody found resolution for this.?

Thanks in advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi,

Any news on this matter. Launch CBTA keeps closing my ABAP session in solman.

Is this a bug in SP03?

Any feedback is much appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 03:39 AM
0

Hi,

I'm facing issue when I clicked on Launch CBTA.

Error is " Unable to start recording".

I checked SLG1 log files and found below error.

cbta-slg1.png

cbta-slg1-2.png

And RCF destination is fine TST_SID_CLNT100 in both SM59 and SUT settings.

Logs in CBTA manager says as below error and settings according to the logs in app.config file but couldn't resolve the eror.

cbta-front-log.png

Please help me in resolving the issue.

Thanks & Regards,

karthik


cbta-slg1.png (38.2 kB)
cbta-slg1-2.png (156.9 kB)
cbta-front-log.png (127.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi All,

We are also facing this issue of /nex when we click on "Launch CBTA".

if anyone has any more information or ideas on resolving it, please do share.

Thanks

S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi ,

I am also facing issue while launch of CBTA Script in Solman 7.2 sp 03 . Can any one help ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded