Skip to Content
0

How to create object type for Serial numbers of material batch?

Nov 17, 2016 at 06:27 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

I want to create an object type for material batch serial numbers so that I can create a document in dms linked with those serial numbers. I have tried dc10 tcode for same and i was stuck at creation of object link. I tried 'define screen for object link' but i was unable to find the screen number for batch serial numbers.
first of all is it possible to add another field like material batch serial numbers for object linking?
If yes then what is the exact procedure?

(if you are confused with what is material batch serial numbers then in mmbe tocde if you select batch and then goto environment -> equipment/serial numbers )

Kindly need your help as soon as possible

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Nov 17, 2016 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi,

if you want to create your own object types please read the information in the official online documentation at

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_08/helpdata/en/1f/e7e4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/content.htm?frameset=/en/d1/e8e4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/d1/e8e4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=67

Best regards,

Christoph Hopf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Christoph,


Thanks for your response.
But are those steps possible without access key?


Regards,
Pranav

0
Christoph Hopf
Nov 23, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Pranav,

I cannot tell this by 100% but it might be that for the activation of the new object type an access key is required. So maybe you need to contact colleagues who have such an access key for the related system.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks alot Christoph for your help.

regards,

Pranav

0