Skip to Content
0

Create Measuring Point for Functional Location/Equipment

Nov 17, 2016 at 05:40 AM

340

avatar image

HI Experts,

I am not able to find any FM/BAPI/IDoc that can create Measuring point related to Equipment/Functional location. TCODE is IK01. I need and method that can cater all the fields present in IK01. IK01 can be used to create FL/EQ measuring points. Currently we are using recording method, but if data is huge system is getting collapsed. (Its data migration from legacy to SAP)

Can anyone help.

Thanks,

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 17, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Have a look at function module MP_RFC_SINGLE_CREATE via transaction SE37.

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pete, checking

0

Its working Peter, Thanks , How to mark correct answer, total GUI changed here.

0
Vijay S Nov 17, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Ashish, I would advice you to use LSMW, its best suitable for data migration activites.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded