Skip to Content
0

PowerBuilder - Issue with decimal values in PB 12.6

Nov 17, 2016 at 04:30 AM

177

avatar image

Hi guys, recently we have noticed an issue in of our applications which was migrated from PB12.5 to PB12.6. The Migration was done a year back and so the PB 12.6 dlls used where a bit old (dated 07/2014). The issue was that, when a money value is set to the text field, the display is showing a different value for decimal. So, if the amount fetched is 306506.40 and set to the UI, it is displayed as 306506.41. Finally, we were able to fix this issue by replacing the below dlls with its latest version. (Done by Trial and error and we don't have any idea about it)

PBSHR126.DLL

PBVM126.DLL

Was this an issue with the old PB 12.6 patches and fixed in the later ones.

If so, can you get us a reference on what are issues identified w.r.t these dlls in the past.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Smith Mar 06, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

You said that you replaced two of the run time files from a new patch level of PB. You need to replace all the run time files and recompile the application.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Smith Nov 17, 2016 at 06:41 PM
0

You should use the same build for all the PB runtime DLL files. Mixing files from different builds could cause issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yehuda Fingher Mar 06, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

rolland,

could you deeply explain me what you mean.with an exemple.

yehuda..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Smith Mar 06, 2017 at 07:08 PM
0

All the PB run time files deployed with the application that are named PB***126.DLL must be at the same patch level. The application must have been compiled with that patch level as well.

Having a 'mixed set' of run time files that don't also match the application could cause unexplained aborts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded