Skip to Content
0

Fin assest accounting

Nov 16, 2016 at 11:59 PM

149

avatar image

Dear Experts,

we are facing the problem after posting the legacy assest in PRD we was using depreciation key as CF24 for existing assest and same depreciation key we have used for even for legacy assest but the mistake we have done is we have change the usefull life of the assest and we have run the deprecation key as well now when we are checking in the Assest Register AR03 system is showing error we have tried to reversed the depreciation for assest legacy in QLT and we have assign new depreciation key and we have run the depreciation run with new depreciation key but the system is showing still the same error please help us

This is 3 rd attempt asking same question but there is no reply from any one

this new SCN is not at all user friendly no answer or advice from any one

as02.jpg

as02.jpg (135.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bernhard Kirchner
Dec 05, 2016 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi,

SAP-Note 1795678 gives a general explanation of the problem: Conclusion: The table fields ANLB-PERFY and T090NA-XDAILY have to be in line. If this is correct please make a recalculation of values first and check if you get a error in AW01N

"...

It is important that there are the same settings on asset level and on depreciation key level. That means:

  • Either both levels have daily depreciation or
  • Both levels have no daily depreciation

The following table fields are relevant:

  • On the depreciation key level: T090NA-XDAILY and
  • On the asset level: ANLB-PERFY

Example for correct settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = X or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial

Example for incorrect settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = X

Important: ANLB-PERFY is set at the time when you create an asset and it cannot be changed later in customizing. In other words:

  • If an asset is activated with daily depreciation this cannot be changed and
  • If a asset is activated with no daily depreciation this cannot be changed

..."

best regards Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 02:15 PM
0

İt seems the calculation method changed too, could you please run AFAR before the depreciation run.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded