Skip to Content
0

Table Comparison Filter Option - Issue in Data Services

Nov 16, 2016 at 08:32 PM

475

avatar image

Hi,

We have a scenario where we need to update delta records of Sales Order table from JDE to SAP HANA via BODS.

I have used table comparison to detect the records that need to be updated or inserted.

The issue I am facing is when I try to restrict the amount of records that is going to fill in the cache using filter option then I get the below error even though the column is present in the comparison table.

ERROR MESSAGE : Only columns from a comparison table are allowed in a table comparison filter expression.

I tried the same thing in the other table using filter option in table comparison and it worked perfectly.

I am wondering if there is any limitation on this table comparison filter based on size or number of columns or is it a known bug which needs to be fixed with a sap note.

The target volume is huge with around 14 million records so unless I use the filter the cache will not be able to accommodate the full volume.

Appreciate your help. Thanks in advance.

Also when I had 250+ columns in the target table the datastore was not even available in the filter editor. Only the variables tab was available. Has anyone faced similar issue?

Cheers,
Prashanth

capture.png (3.8 kB)
capture.png (43.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prashanthvasan Natarajahlingan Mar 02, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

This seems to be a bug in BODS which doesn't allow the use of columns in table comparison filter. We have moved to an alternate approach to handle the volumes.

Thanks,
Prashanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bogdan Popescu Nov 17, 2016 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Prashanth,

According to the Reference Manual Page 343, in the filter area, conditions are put against target columns. If you want input filter you can do it before the Table Comparison. In the manual, you can see what type of conditions can be applied. I usually use global variables or substitution parameters, as data flow parameters are not accepted.

Valid filter expressions may contain the following elements:

● Columns from the comparison table

● Constants (integers, strings, substitution parameters, global variables, and expressions with these combinations)

● Relational operators ( = , < , > , <= , >= , LIKE , IN )

● Logical operators ( AND , OR)

Don't drag and drop in the filter area columns from the INPUT schema as this will give you the above error you have. Go to the smart editor and you will see that the input schema is not available anyway, only the target schema.

What I think we could suggest SAP team is to not allow input columns to be drag and dropped into the filter area, yes :)

LINK: https://ideas.sap.com/D38713

Best regard,

Bogdan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your response Bogdan.

I am actually trying to restrict the amount of records that is filling up the cache. I am using the target columns in the filter as per the reference manual but still get the error message.

Error Message: Only columns from a comparison table are allowed in a table comparison filter expression.

Thanks,
Prashanth

0
Bogdan Popescu Dec 06, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

Please remove the "table" name which sits before the column. Type only the column.

Regards,

Bogdan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded