Skip to Content
0

Overwrite existing objects while importing rules or projects from one environment to another

Nov 16, 2016 at 07:45 PM

296

avatar image

Hi All,

When we try to import into our Dev environment the overwrite function doesn’t work. We are on 4.2 SP5 patch5.

This use to work.

According to the Admin guide ‘If the imported objects should replace existing objects when their names are identical, select Overwrite existing objects.’

Has anyone else ran into this issue?

Thanks,

BW

zcpow.jpeg (16.2 kB)
xv6s9.jpeg (37.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
MUSTAFA DADAWALLA Nov 22, 2016 at 04:55 PM
0

Bill,

The reason why this is failing is because your rule parameters have changed !

Delete the binding and the rule on these in the target project and then attempt again.

Mustafa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aasavari Bhave
Nov 29, 2016 at 03:02 PM
1

If you delete rule binding you an overwrite the rules during import. I understand it is a overhead to go in each and every project and do it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denise Meyer
Nov 16, 2016 at 08:06 PM
0

Hi Bill, Can you provide the error log for more details around why the rules were skipped? Thanks, Denise

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Walker Nov 18, 2016 at 07:45 PM
0

Hi Denise,

I thought I did. I'm still getting use to the new way of this site. Here you go.

Starting import process at: 11/16/16 10:34 AM
Rule import ZIP file: D:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\pjs\container\temp\CORP635.EIMAdaptiveProcessingServer/ICC/export/ICC_d6f186d7-4a2d-42c0-aa4c-2d350402dad9.zip
<ConnectionMappings>
<Connection>
<name>DS_STAGE</name>
<target>DS_STAGE</target>
<Schema>
<name>dbo</name>
<target>dbo</target>
</Schema>
</Connection>
</ConnectionMappings>
Processing connection: connection1 ...
Processing table: 1 ...
Attempting to update an existing table: DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables
Table was imported.
Table was successfully added.
Processing table: 2 ...
Attempting to update an existing table: MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST
Table was imported.
Table was successfully added.
Creation of connections and tables completed at: 11/16/16 10:34 AM
Processing rules...
The rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 exists. Result: Name MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 exists
Attempting to update rule: MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 ...
Rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 is skipped because the rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. (UIM-10058)
The rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_001 exists. Result: GUID EEB03315-351F-48D4-9866-C9CA757877BF exists.
Rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_001 is skipped because the rule state is locked or the same rule exists in another project. (UIM-10056)
The rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_PRVBE_001 exists. Result: Name MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_PRVBE_001 exists
Attempting to update rule: MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_PRVBE_001 ...
Rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_PRVBE_001 is skipped because the rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. (UIM-10058)
The rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 exists. Result: Name MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 exists
Attempting to update rule: MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 ...
Rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 is skipped because the rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. (UIM-10058)
The rule MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 exists. Result: Name MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 exists
Attempting to update rule: MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 ...
Rule MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 is skipped because the rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. (UIM-10058)
Processing rule bindings...
The state of rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 does not allow bindings to be applied or imported. Unlock the rule and try again. (UIM-10153)
Failed to import binding of rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 on table DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables. Skipping import of this rule binding. (UIM-10143)
Skipping import of all rule bindings for table dbo.DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables. (UIM-10158)
Processing table DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables...
One or more rule bindings did not import correctly. No rule bindings from the imported file have been applied to DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables. (UIM-10157)
The state of rule MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 does not allow bindings to be applied or imported. Unlock the rule and try again. (UIM-10153)
Failed to import binding of rule MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 on table MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST. Skipping import of this rule binding. (UIM-10143)
Skipping import of all rule bindings for table dbo.MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST. (UIM-10158)
Processing table MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST...
One or more rule bindings did not import correctly. No rule bindings from the imported file have been applied to MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST. (UIM-10157)
Processing key data domains...
Could not retrieve information for the rule binding DS_STAGE.dbo.DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables.Issue_location_for_production_order_LGORT,Item_Category_Bill_of_Material_POSTP,BOM_category_STLTY,Special _procurement_type_SOBSL,Material_Type_MTART_MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 used in this key data domain. (UIM-10211)
Failed to import binding of key data domain G_MBOM. Skipping import of this key data domain. (UIM-10186)
Completed key data domain import at: 11/16/16 10:34 AM.
******************************************************************************************
Summary
******************************************************************************************
Total number of tasks: 0, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 0
Total number of key data domains: 1, Imported: 0, Skipped: 1, Updated: 0
Total number of rule binding sets: 2, Imported: 0, Skipped: 2, Updated: 0
Total number of rules: 5, Imported: 0, Skipped: 4, Updated: 0
Total number of tables: 2, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 2
Total number of views: 0, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 0
Total number of connections: 0, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 0
Total number of file formats: 0, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 0
Total number of data cleansing solutions: 0, Imported: 0, Skipped: 0, Updated: 0
******************************************************************************************
Table, Updated, "DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables", "Table was updated."
Table, Updated, "MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST", "Table was updated."
Rule, Skipped, "MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001", "Rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. Rule skipped. (UIM-10059)"
Rule, Skipped, "MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_001", "Rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_001 is skipped because the rule state is locked or the same rule exists in another project. (UIM-10056)"
Rule, Skipped, "MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_PRVBE_001", "Rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. Rule skipped. (UIM-10059)"
Rule, Skipped, "MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002", "Rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. Rule skipped. (UIM-10059)"
Rule, Skipped, "MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001", "Rule signature is different and rule bindings exist. Rule skipped. (UIM-10059)"
Rule Binding, Skipped, "MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001:DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables(Indicator_for_relevancy_to_costing_SANKA,Item_Category_Bill_of_Material_POSTP,BOM_category_STLTY,Special _procurement_type_SOBSL,Material_Type_MTART)", "The state of rule MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_SANKA_001 does not allow bindings to be applied or imported. Unlock the rule and try again. (UIM-10153) Skipping import of all rule bindings for table dbo.DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables. (UIM-10158)"
Rule Binding, Skipped, "MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001:MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST(Special_Proc_Type_SOBSL,Material_Number_MATNR_MARC,Material_Number_MATNR_MAST)", "The state of rule MBOM_00_GeneralItemOver_ITSOB_001 does not allow bindings to be applied or imported. Unlock the rule and try again. (UIM-10153) Skipping import of all rule bindings for table dbo.MBOM_IS_MARA_MARC_MAST. (UIM-10158)"
Key Data Domain, Skipped, "G_MBOM", "Could not retrieve information for the rule binding DS_STAGE.dbo.DS_G_MBOM_ItemDataStatus_Tables.Issue_location_for_production_order_LGORT,Item_Category_Bill_of_Material_POSTP,BOM_category_STLTY,Special _procurement_type_SOBSL,Material_Type_MTART_MBOM_00_ItemDataStatus_LGORT_002 used in this key data domain. (UIM-10211)"

Thanks,

BW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Walker Nov 28, 2016 at 07:11 PM
0

Thanks Mustafa, The problem with that is that they are public. Which means, I would have to go into each project and do the same. This is very labor intensive. I can't believe that SAP hasn't had others complain about this. Good to hear from you.

BW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Walker Dec 16, 2016 at 02:48 PM
0

Yes it is a huge overhead and a poor design. We have many projects using the same global rules. You know the rest.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is an issue with the design of the product. Please vote for this if you have this issue. https://ideas.sap.com/D31307

0