Skip to Content
0

BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE issue in created document for 551

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:50 PM

80

avatar image

I have created material doucment for 551 GI scrap with bapi,but when i go to MIGO or MB51 there is no such entry exist...please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Nov 17, 2016 at 10:35 AM
0

Hello Harshal

Please have a look at the CodeSample by Rich Heiliman in this older Community-Post as an example : link

This provides a good starting point to make the Scrapping work via the BAPI or can be a means of comparison to your code ...

Let us know how it goes ...

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Nov 16, 2016 at 08:48 PM
0
  • When using the BAPI, can you give us the ErrorMsg?
  • You have followed up the execution of the BAPI with a Commit or Rollback, right?


Please provide more info on your issue ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Nic ,

I am not getting any error...pls se below comment of Solomon same kinda thing is happening

0
Solomon Macwan Nov 17, 2016 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi Harshal,

it seems that when you run the bapi. the document is created but you cant see that document.

if this is the case than you need to run BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT immediately after BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE.

for that in se37 go to function module> execute> test sequence enter both bapi and run one by one.

regards,

Solomon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Soloman,

I did ran test sequence and for commit fm used X...but still nothing happened

0