Skip to Content
0

SAP ByD | Extend Business Object: StockTransferProposal

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:18 PM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts !

My requirement is to add a new extension field on item level and add it to the screen New StockTransfer Order.

I thing that I need to extend the Business Object: StockTransferProposal.

in the repository explorer it's mentioned that the root node is not extensible.

Any Idea how to proceed ?

Best regards,

Mohamed Amine.

rootstockprop.jpg (100.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Resag
Nov 21, 2016 at 04:37 PM
0

The stock transfer proposal is only the planning object and is not extensible. You have to extend the stock transfer order itself. Technically the stock transfer order is based on the customer requirement, as far as I know.

Best regards,

Stefan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your answer.

Could you please tell me if there is a method to determine which BO is being manipulated in a displayed screen ?

For exemple in Third-Party Logistics WorkCenter in SAP ByD

After Choosing the PO
I want to know the BO handled when I press the button "New Supplier Delivery Notification"

Thanks again Stefan.

Kind regards,

Amine

0

Dear Amine,

I have a solution which will help you to find the Underlying BO's of the Standard UI's.

1) Go to Adaptation mode.

2) Click Edit Screen and Make some changes on the Screen like(Changing the visibility status of an element on the screen or Adding an Extension field). This changes will leads to some entries in the Flexibility Log available on the Application and User management.

3) On the Flexibility Log you will have a brief information on "which screen you made the changes" . I think that information is feasible to find out the Underlying BO's.

Hope this information helps you.

Best Regards,

Sooriyaprakash

0
Stefan Resag
Nov 29, 2016 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi Amine,

sorry, I cannot answer your question. I assume that when modifying standard UIs in cloud application studio you get some information of the underlying business object.

Best regards,

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

No problem, I will try to find something helpful. Once I find the trick I will post it here.

Thank you very much.

Mohamed Amine.

0