Skip to Content
0

Image file transfer from SAP ECC to PI

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:07 PM

200

avatar image

Dear all,

There is a requirement to transfer image files (scanned signature and logo) from SAP to 3rd party system via SAP PI.

Please help me know the possible options to handle this integration.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 19, 2016 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Abdulgaffar!

Since you need hexademical string for your attachment in order to save it to DB you can either send your image in payload, already encoded on sender side or use java code to encode your binary attachment into hexademical string.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 17, 2016 at 12:05 AM
0

Hi Abdul!

If your receiver system respects attachments you can send your image files as attachments using ABAP proxy on sender side.

Another option might be using Base64 encoding to put your image files data into payload.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Abdul,

What is the PI version you are using?? try pass-through once for transferring image files.

Regards,

Sateesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AbdulGaffar A.S Nov 18, 2016 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

Thank you for the response. My receiver system is a database (JDBC protocol) and they are expecting the jpeg/tiff images to be placed either in database tables or as a file in share folder. On SAP side the end user is going to upload the scanned images containing signature using a transaction in SAP.

Hi Sateesh,

I am using PI 7.4 dual stack option. I am thinking to use base64 but it may blowup the payload size by 30%.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AbdulGaffar A.S Nov 20, 2016 at 05:15 AM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

Thank you for the response. I will follow same approach. I am closing the thread now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Hi Abdul,

Did you succeed on this? I will appreciate a follow up on this thread.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded