Skip to Content
1

Bulk upload of Identifier

Nov 16, 2016 at 02:51 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Dear EH&S Experts,

For my client, they have maintained identifier NAM-PROD keeping language filed blank which means this identifier applicable for all languages.

Now they wish to update NAM-PROD for Polish (PL) language so that Polish translation will be visible on SDS.

Question is that, how we can upload in a Bulk a NAM-PROD identifier for Polish languages?

any hint will be of great value..

Thanks

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Nov 17, 2016 at 07:36 AM
0

Hello Ravi,

The best way to upload any data is the data editor functionality of the open content connector (OCC). With this tool you can load any kind of data into SAP EHS.

SAP Note 2084355 - Import of specifications and phrases with EH&S Open Content Connector contains documentation (file OCC_Specification_and_Phrase_Import.pdf) on how to use the OCC software to load data.

The latest version of the OCC is part of the EHS Expert Tool installation file. Please see OSS Note 568302 - Current version of EH&S WWI and EH&S Expert or OCC for the latest Version.

SAP provides an FAQ with the note 1235663 - EH&S OCC: FAQ please read this one before installing OCC.

Hope this helps


Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Nov 17, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Dear Ravi

i fully agree on "tipps/hints" of Mark. Most consultants "hate" the standard EHS import(here you could as well upload data).

But may be check this blog for hints for some potential alternative:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/20/massive-identifier-changecreation-for-substance/

C.B.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Mark & Christoph for your valuable feedback.

1
Former Member

In this new SCN, how we can give a points or reward other people apart from a person whose answer accepted as correct?

1

As soon as you select a correct answer (AFAIK there can only be one) the user who has posted the answer will get 10 karma points.

Have a look here:

http://go.sap.com/community/about/reputation.html

0
Former Member
Mark Pfister

Hi Mark,

it's good that, a person who gave correct answer will get 10 points. what about other people who also helped a lot to provide a solution? how we can reward them?

1

You can up and down vote their answers - but I have no idea how that will translate to karma points for them.

Best place to discuss this kind of question is the "Using SAP.com" tag I believe - or you submit a new idea and get people voting for it :)

0