Skip to Content
1

Monitoring WBS costs

Nov 16, 2016 at 02:16 PM

72

avatar image

Hi
In transaction CJI3 I can see all the costs that are on a specific WBS element.

Is there any tool, report etc. where I can monitor the costs.
I mean, if I run CJI3 on a specific WBS, I can find total costs as 100 euro today, and then I don't look into this WBS before 6 month later, and then I see that the total costs now are 10.000 euro.
I would like to monitor the costs, and got an alert when the costs rise more than x percent (as example).
Do you know if there is a tool, report etc. or should we develop it?

Thanks

Regards
Lars

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paulo Vitoriano Nov 16, 2016 at 02:36 PM
0

Hi Lars,

You can use automatic alerts from the budget availability control, but the standard system will also display a warning message for the end-user that probably is not desirable. You can set the percentage above the budget value to be a trigger event.

Otherwise (as any normal project owner must do), run report at least on a weekly basis and not every half a year. Think it is a bad example by all means.

Note that it is too late when the actual posting took place already, it reflects a business event in a past. So, budget is also good because it will look after commitments, and even after ROP for Released orders.

Regards,

Paulo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sunil Yadav Nov 20, 2016 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi Lars,

Budget Functionality is the best tool to track, control and get notification when Assigned cost come to a trigger point (Tolerance Level).

and as you said you have checked reports after 6 month than its a bad habit in project management. atleast you can use weekly reports. this can also used by Backgraound jobs which will send all required reports to you at specific day in Week like Friday etc.

thanks

Sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded