Skip to Content
0

FM area 1000 does not exist

Nov 16, 2016 at 02:04 PM

171

avatar image

Dear Experts

i have strange system behavior i have done all configuration regarding fund management ( payment budget only )

when i am trying to assign the FM area in the below Spro path

Public Sector Management - Funds Management Government -Closing Operations - Enter Default Settings

i get error message as below screen shots

this error appears although i choose FM area from thr drop list.

looking forward for your help

Regards

Mahmoud

1.png (15.9 kB)
2.png (15.6 kB)
3.png (30.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 25, 2016 at 01:15 PM
1

Hi,

Did you make all your other FM settings? Links to company code, update control, budget categories, etc. You first have to do this, before starting configuring closing operations.

Regards,

Eli

P.S. OSS note mentioned above is not linked to your issue.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

I followed SAP best Practices.. i do not why he give such error? i will re-check again and feed you back.

Regards

Mahmoud

0

I'm not sure what you mean by best practice for this setting, but anyway, it looks like you didn't set up completely your FM area controls. Closing operations should be set up as the last operation.

0

Hi

I have followed the instruction in the document 951:Fund Accounting in the below website

http://help.sap.com/bp_ps603/BBLibrary/Content_Library_PS_EN_US.htm

is that correct?

Regards

Mahmoud

0

Well, that's great, but these are not exactly implementation guides.

1

Hi

I have bought the below book .i will follow it. but its condensed on for activation of fund management ? will you soon publish a comprehensive one ?

https://www.sap-press.com/configuring-funds-management-for-sap-public-sector-management_3955/

also do i need to activate both payment and commitment budget , although i need to control the purchasing form " let's say purchase order stage" not to exceed certain level of amount annually for all kind of spending including inventory , direct purchase, consumables ,etc.. Thanks in advance

Regards

Mahmoud

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 16, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

Check whether OSS note 778698 addresses your issue

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Thanks for your answer .. i wil check this note and infrom you back if it solved my issue.. Thanks Again

Mahmoud

0
Ehtesham Ulheq Dec 11, 2016 at 11:10 AM
0

Dear Mahmoud : check the below portal link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2033810

Regards

Ehteshamul heq

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded