Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA upgrade - Oracle DR and HA functionalities

Nov 16, 2016 at 01:53 PM

190

avatar image

Hi dudes,

I'd like to have some answers about this matter.: "SAP HANA Mission critical" functionality.

What do you think about this? Is this still a matter today for SAP HANA?

This is an opionion from SAP forums:

> the main point of using HANA instead of e.g. Oracle is not that we can do backups better. It’s of course that there are many application scenarios where HANA is much faster and much more flexible.

Absolutely, HANA is mainly chosen because of its performance improvements. No doubt that this works fine in that area, but SAP needs to be aware of the customer expectations and implications, if they announce SAP HANA as a platform for mission critical applications. If we talk about such applications, there is the main scope on HA / DR features. The customers that are currently using Oracle RAC and/or Oracle Data Guard for the mission critical applications expect the same amount of flexibility and HA possibilities with SAP HANA.

SAP HANA is not “mission critical ready” (in my opinion), if Oracle is right with some of their core statements (like shutdown application for adding a host, backup needed after adding a host, same HANA infrastructure for DR sites needed, etc.). I think you get the point here. It is fine, if SAP HANA is not that far right now, but then it needs to communicated clearly and not be hidden by using buzz words. Clients are interested into that new technology of course, but why promising things that are currently not possible / available? (as always only if the Oracle statements are true)

Thanks for your interest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Nov 17, 2016 at 06:57 PM
1

Hi Roberto,

You choose any Application which is available for customers, must have pros and cons in adopting it to our requirements.

Coming to newly designed and built applications like SAP HANA definitely not having all functionalities same as Oracle which is quite older in this area. HANA is not meant (only) for mission critical application but also for applications where you need high performance using new gen technology (called in memory). It may take some time to reach existing Non-HANA customer's expectations but it will reach soon (looking at current speed and enhancements that HANA is getting).

Coming to Oracle - It's a quite old application where everything (!) is almost stabilized, and now with 12c customer can enable in memory computing without switching their database to HANA. It is also an amazing future/functionality.

Implementing new application and technology is purely depends on customer's requirement and their business need/justification.

for your point - Yes, every mission critical application can not just get into HANA until unless they have all the current functionalities available in HANA. In other terms, it is (still) not affordable for all customers of SAP.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Nov 18, 2016 at 03:57 AM
2

Hmm... this could be easily read as an attempt to trolling.

Maybe it isn't. so let's see...

Comments from my side would be this:

  • you (arbitrarily) picked Oracle and it's set of functions for DR and HA as a yard stick to compare with HANA. Why not DB2 or SQL Server one could ask. One could even go a step further and look at the non-SAP DBMS market for such features. While Oracle is the leading commercial DBMS software in terms of market share it's not the final word on functionality and feature set.
  • SAP runs their own business critical systems on SAP HANA for several years now. In that time I always got my paycheck in time.
    So to me, it looks as if it's possible to run critical systems successfully on HANA.
  • Not sure about your experience, but adding/removing nodes from a database cluster never occurred to me as a regular operation. Since it usually requires changes in the whole network topology, taking a backup doesn't seem like a bad idea to me. Quick question on that: how often do you change the number of nodes in your RAC setups and why?
  • Maybe it's me living in this SAP info-bubble, but I find that there is quite a lot of information freely available. Where do you see that SAP is 'hiding behind buzzwords'?
  • SAP also invests quite a bit of time/money/effort in talking with customers and involving them in the development of our products. Many of the largest customer (the ones with the highest requirements to DR/HA and system availability) are in very close contact with SAP on a regular basis. I wouldn't say we are oblivious of customer requirements or demands in this case.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lars. Your answer is clear.

I reported an opinion from a SAP Forums, it's not my opinion. I'm not a SAP admin and I've a small Idea of details in this matter.

I'm sure that SAP company kernel is made up of professional people working directly on system and not only at market level, and they are giving an High level of support for this matter .

My doubt comes from an experience of a big company a little time ago. Why would a big company have to choose to turn back to SAP in Oracle DB after a fresh update to SAP HANA DB for security matters? There was not available consultant company to solve their problems in a couple of months. They had to call a company specialized on passing data from HANA DB to Oracle DB and there is not a lot of companies with this "know how".

We can say that in the end is only a Budget Outcome Money problem but that's the fact.

Probably who wrote this comment on a Forum was saying that it's not fair that A Company defines a budget program to upgrade its system and find itself on the border line alone, in choosing mode to jump or not.

As Harish wrote: "Yes, every mission critical application can not just get into HANA until unless they have all the current functionalities available in HANA. In other terms, it is (still) not affordable for all customers of SAP"- I think this is a fair reply for a customer. It's a matter of a customer to organize itself.

It's only a thought!

Thanks guys!

0
Stefan Koehler Nov 23, 2016 at 03:51 PM
0

Hey guys,

well i guess my opinion about SAP HANA as "mission critical ready" is pretty well known - so i do not start again.

However last week i talked with a large SAP customer about SAP HANA at an Oracle conference and he also did a talk called "A Journey from SAP HANA to Oracle In-Memory Database", but i am not quite sure if the slides can be downloaded by everybody. Beside the fact that the performance myth about SAP HANA as the fastest BI database has been debunked again (his summary "Oracle IM has comparable performance to SAP HANA -> more tests to come") - he also told me about issues with resource management on SAP HANA (on large boxes). After such stories everybody can judge on his own if SAP HANA is "mission critical ready" or not - i mean this is no marketing stuff - just real customer experience.

Regards

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Stefan, Presentation is not available (may be a restriction).

Agree - It purely depends on customer requirement and affordability. May customers stick to Oracle by enabling IM which is simpler than getting into a big change at infrastructure. Even it take sometime as IM is new and output yet to come from large customers.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0