Skip to Content
0

data package with a dynamic selection

Nov 16, 2016 at 01:05 PM

40

avatar image

Hi Bpc Friend

We have a data package with the selection for the dimension Time hard coded.

I have been asked if it is possible to have a dynamic selection but not imputable from the user, something like this, using a property of the dimension Time

*SELECT(%MYTIMEFX%,ID,TIME,BUD_FCST_DRS=IN_BPF).

is something achievable?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 01:50 PM
0

Yes, why not?

*SELECT(%MYTIMEFX%,ID,TIME,BUD_FCST_DRS=IN_BPF).

Will fill the variable %MYTIMEFX% with member id's having property BUD_FCST_DRS=IN_BPF.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

great

I thought that was only for a script logic

Thanks

0

Not clear!

But *SELECT(%MYTIMEFX%,ID,TIME,BUD_FCST_DRS=IN_BPF). is a script logic statement...

Please explain exactly what you mean!

0

at the moment in the data package the selection for the dimension time is fixed, I would like to be dynamic reading the time from the dimension

wwwzh.png (81.4 kB)
0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

It's a different story!

You can create a filter and use it in the advanced dm script!

But the filter is user dependent.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1

thanks Vadim

0

But I have to repeat - this filter has to be created for each user that will be running the DM package individually :(

1

ok so it could be better to leave the dimension Time imputable or calling a script with this filter

*SELECT(%MYTIMEFX%,ID,TIME,BUD_FCST_DRS=IN_BPF).

what do you think?
0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 05:31 PM
0

I see that your DM package is running script logic. In this case just fix the scope in script logic aND don't fix anything in advanced script.

We have to use filter in the adanced script only when DM package is not running script logic (COPY,MOVE,CLEAR...)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vadim

but is ok to have a select input for the dimension entity even if we run a script logic?

viww9.png (14.1 kB)
0

Sorry, but I don't understand what do you mean!

For sure you can use SELECTINPUT to allow user to select entity members. Then in the script %ENTITY_SET% will contain the selected members (if ENTITY is you real name).

1