Skip to Content
0

bpc folder

Nov 16, 2016 at 01:00 PM

175

avatar image

Hi BPC Friend

I would like to see in the BPC server or in the BW server this log (I know that I can see with the transaction UJFS) but I want to connect directly to the server.

I connected to the bw server and bpc server but I can't find this folder

Thanks

Michele

\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\PRESS_CONSOL\Reporting\PRIVATEPUBLICATIONS\CADSHEAD\tempfiles\20161115092033\2MRHIW1EARF4O4XZDUFRP4NIP_CONTRIB_ALLOC_GSS.LOG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 01:52 PM
0

You can't see it directly. UJFS is not a real file system, it's a database (emulating folders and files).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vadim. I used to work on the Microsoft version and I could see the file connecting in remote way to the server. Could I do the same here?

I am asking this question for the following reason:

A consultant to improve the BPC Performance has deleted the bpc data package log, a finance user would like to have these log back because for example he wants to see the log of a package that was ran last year.

If I find the folder where the data package log are saved I could ask to the IT to restore the backup for that folder

Thanks

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 04:00 PM
0

I have already explained you - THERE ARE NO REAL FOLDERS, files are stored in database!

You have to restore full server to get the deleted data in UJFS... Or if you have dedicated backup using UJBR you can restore from this backup the required environment.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vadim

0

Hi Vadim

Our basis found that the files get stored in Database tables UJF_DOC and UJF_DOCTREE. Retrieving this from backup is cumbersome process.

is that right?


0

Yes! I am talking about it from the very beginning...

1