Skip to Content

Embed an Account Hierarchy report in Account Overview screen

Nov 16, 2016 at 12:34 PM


avatar image

Hi all,

I have created a report which displays all Accounts in a hierarchy with their associated opportunities, so that a roll up of opportunities can be seen by users. Firstly I created a new data source which allowed for opportunities and account hierarchy to be available.

When creating the report, I configured the following for the Account field to enable the hierarchy:

The above brings back a report which correctly shows the hierarchies and associated Opportunities.

However, I need to be able to embed this in the Account overview screen. The requirement here is to have the report filter on the Account the user is currently viewing, and to bring back the Account Hierarchy for that Account, with all the associated Opportunities (i.e. filter the long list of hierarchies to just the one that the Account belongs to). When I attempt this, I get the following options:

As you can see, it seems to be the wrong way round. Should it not be the Account Hierarchy field in the selection, with the Account Value in the filter section?

There doesn't seem to be a way to make it work with the way that it currently is, but I think it would work if the characteristic/parameter were swapped. Does anyone have any ideas for this? I have tried playing with value selection / selection type but unfortunately I still cannot get it to work.

Please note I am able to get the report to embed which brings back the full list of hierarchies, the issue lies with the filtering of the hierarchy for the Account record you are in.

I would really appreciate your help.

Thank you,

Anouska Partner

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Sinha
Feb 12 at 03:22 PM

Hi Anouska,

You can check my blog which talks about this

Cheers !


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philip Seyfried Nov 24, 2016 at 09:13 AM


I am having exact the same problem. Unlucky I tried everything and did not find a solution for this issue yet.

If someone has an idea that would be great!

Thanks and all the best,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded