Skip to Content
0

Email action not triggered when multiple conditions are set in ZMHF action profile

Nov 16, 2016 at 11:10 AM

73

avatar image

Hello All,

I have configured Charm and have activated the email notifications for Urgent change. We have a situation where a notification has to be triggered to the "Tester" twice during the workflow. However, no action is triggered when I set multiple conditions for ZMHF_SEND_EMAIL_TESTER action profile. Mails are correctly sent to IT Operator & Change Manager where only one condition is set.

Please let me know if there is some customizing to be performed to get this working.

I am attaching the screenshots of the Scheduled and Start conditions.

Scheduled condition:

Start Condition:

Thanks,

Vivek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Nov 16, 2016 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi Vivek

As per first screenshot you have defined the schedule condition as

Status A and Status B which is incorrect ...it should Status A OR status B

you can't have 2 user status at the same time so it is incorrect to use AND and you have to use here OR condition.

Similarly for start condition, adjust it accordingly.

This should resolve

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prakhar,

Thanks for the quick reply. I will change to OR and check. Just to clarify, mails will be sent on both occassions, right?

0

Hi Prakhar,

I have made the changes to the conditions but the Email action is still not triggered. Please see the processing log below,

Thanks,

Vivek

0
Prakhar Saxena Nov 16, 2016 at 12:13 PM
1

Hi Vivek

You need to make sure the action is scheduled in the status you have maintained in schedule condition.

e.g. In development is that from where you goto To be tested where email is trigger to tester

then in the schedule condition In development status should be provided and in start condition you should maintain the to be tested

Now use the same logic with OR condition for multiple status from where schedule should happen.

Further this action should show in processing log as scheduled or ready to be executed in In Development status etc.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prakhar,

Thanks for the reply. Is there any modification required to set at "Action Merging" level? It is currently at "Max. 1 Unprocessed Action for Each Action Definition".

0
Prakhar Saxena Nov 17, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi Vivek,

Its upto your project requirement and scenario.............you can select Set Highest No. of Processing actions as well as per case

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your help again Prakhar.. The issue is resolved now..

0