Skip to Content

Need to upload documents in PO created by batch job(ME59n)

Nov 16, 2016 at 10:14 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

My client's requirement is as follows,

They want that while a PO is being created and if its value is over a certain amount, then the system should force the PO creator to upload documents(organisation specific) into the PO and then the PO is created.

We can put this validation for manually created Pos, but what should we do for POs created automatically. When the Batch job creates the PO it can not upload the docs on its own.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
SAP MM Learner Aug 02, 2017 at 06:06 AM

The client has made this scenario an exception, so now there is no requirement for attaching documents in POs which are created automatically.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 16, 2016 at 08:04 PM

Create a release strategy for the PO which only triggers for automatic created POs - you would need to use the user exit for release strategies to add some coding that can e.g. check the field sy-batch. if that is X then you know it is batch job.

You further have your threshold value. If both conditions are fulfilled then your PO needs to be approved.

The role with the release code has to be assigned to this buyer who can then add his attachment and release the PO.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded