Skip to Content
0

Connection with DI SERVER SAP Business One

Nov 16, 2016 at 09:14 AM

220

avatar image

Hello everyone! I'm facing an issue with SAP B1 DI Server. I'm developing a webservice using wsdl references from DI Server. I referenced the wsdl files in my project and everything seems to work fine. But, when I try to connect to B1 I systematically get an error saying that I can't connect to Business One.

I've checked:

1.- Di Server License: I didn't have it, but asked for it and installed it.

2.- SBO DI Server: Up & Running

3.- TAO NT Service: Up & Running

What is most strange is that yesterday I tested the same code from my WS and it worked beautifully. Today when I try to perform another test it crashed. Any thoughts? Many Thanks! K.R

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jose Antonio Salgueiro Jan 25, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hello All!!

When I reference the wsdl files on my project, by default, it uses the name "localhost" to refer to the location of this ws.

What I did was that, once I referenced the ws on my code,I changed the URL using the real IP address:

Dim oCompanyService As CompanyService (This refers to CompanyServer.wsdl)

oCompanyService = New CompanyService()

oCompanyService.Url = "http://192.168.2.4:4532/B1WS/Service.asmx" --->Originally here, by default, the system use localhost

Doing this, there are no more connection problems and the service works smoothly

Many Thanks!

K.R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 02:33 AM
0

Try to restart SLD and License manage and see if it'll work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2016 at 02:46 AM
0

Can you post your code? But first, I want to know if you have DI Server license?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded