Skip to Content
0

Extract and upload of Master datas and Payroll results

Nov 16, 2016 at 08:48 AM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a new project of entirely extraction of all master datas - OM, PA & TM and also Payroll details from SAP and need to upload the same in a new upgraded system.

1. I am new to extracting and uploading. Please provide inputs, on how to extract all infotype records of about 1000 employees. Also Payroll details and payroll results too.

2. Also I have to upload the same in to the Upgraded version of SAP. I have just come across LSMW, BDC. Is there any other way to upload master datas including payroll details.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 05:51 AM
0

Master data which includes Personnel data, Pay roll data, Time management data etc once we have correct master data at IT level, configuration according to the business process then system works fine i.e we won't update Payroll results for Regular go live cases (April) since they must have closed the account books pertaining to old transactions including tax, Statutory.

If we are going with mid year go live yes we upload payroll results too, Since we have to depend on the entire year data to provide legal documents (Form -16 etc) to employees.

Regular go live case we maintain master data but we ask customers to utilize the system wef Go live date so that system functions according to their business process and provides desired out put.

Holding RT before go live date is depends on SLA, Please go through it thoroughly.

Regards

Veanktesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 12:16 PM
0

We mostly use LSMW, BDC to upload there or some other methods we can use to upload data but i fell LSMW and BDC will be sufficient to upload the data.

TO extract the data We should have either table access or reports, Eg- SE11/SE16 PA0000 etc and other reports we use generally to extract the data.

Regards

Venkatesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Venkat,

Iam also thinking on the same as you say. I have started to analyse the records in existing system.

For Upload : Other Than LSMW/BDC, Is there any program/report available for mass upload for PA, TL, OM and Payroll.

For Extract - I have tried for the download from SE11. Is there any critical when extracing module wise infotypes details.

Especially for payroll Which all tables I need to extract and upload in the new system (As Iam new for the implementation)

Thanks in Advance

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 12:18 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 09:57 AM
0

Upload - We have not used any reports we used to upload through LSMW/BDC it is very easy task.

Extract - We have table access then there won't be any major challenges to extract data but we have to play with data while uploading i.e Data should be in format.

Payroll - Mostly we have to play with wage types and if it is for India country then we have to go with 5 series tables 0580,0581 etc it varies with country.

Regards

Venkatesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 11:16 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Thanks for the response.

With regards to Payroll, (Iam working for India Country), Let me know which all datas I have to bring to the new system?

1. We are planning for April Go Live, so what about Payroll results and Statutory & Tax details. Should we have to bring any specific datas of Payroll and statutory to new system? (Apart from Wage types & configurations).

Before starting this project, I need more clarity on this. Pls provide your inputs.

Thanks,.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 06:32 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the reply. Iam clear now. Still If any queries, will message up.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 10:57 AM
0

Okay you are WC.

Regards

Venkatesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Premavathi,

Can you please clarify few things regarding the system:

Whether both the old and new system are in same level configuration?

What is the purpose of copying the data into the new system?

With Regards,

Giriesh Chakaravarthy M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded