Skip to Content
0

Activate Action Log in functional location

Nov 16, 2016 at 08:52 AM

79

avatar image

Hi,

I activate in SPRO to have the change document > PM> master data > FL > Define category of FL..

So it's ok, i have the modification Extra->Display change, but Extra->Action Log , i have nothing. Does i need to activate other custo ? I don't see where.

Thanks for your answer

Serge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 16, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

Serge,

The Action Log and the Change Documents hold different data - which is all very confusing..

The Action Log is always active, and mainly holds information regarding status changes.

Whereas the Change Documents mainly holds data relating to changes in field data and is activated in the IMG. Once activated in the IMG, only then does it start recording changes. It is not retrospective and cannot display and changes you made before the IMG change.

PeteA


floc.jpg (74.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Nov 16, 2016 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Serge,

Did you change the functional location data after doing the configuration ?

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Serge Deslandes Nov 16, 2016 at 09:26 AM
0

Yes i made the configuration, save and after i modified the FL. I know the modification works because i have it in diplay change, but not in Action log

Regards

Serge

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Serge,

Like Change document, Action logs does not update for all fields.

As a example, if you change Object Type, you dont see any update in the action log and if you change description, you will see an update in the action log

Refer Note: 119767 - Action log: displayed fields

Regards

Terence

1
Serge Deslandes Nov 16, 2016 at 11:38 AM
0

Hi Peter and Maria,

Thanks for your answers. Agree with you, and i saw when i was in debug the datas populated , and an it's possible to implement an exit too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded