Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report runtime engine support for Windows 10

Nov 16, 2016 at 08:08 AM

1.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

In our application we use Crystal Reports and we need the Crystal Report runtime engine for .NET that the reports can be printed and exported (e.g. as PDF).

My Question:

- Is Windows 10 fully supported by the runtime engine?

- And which version of the runtime engine do we need so that the runtime engine works without any problems?

I found this page, where there are some runtime engines with corresponding supported Windows versions. But it does not seem to be up to date:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports+v.+9.1+to+SAP+Crystal+Reports+2013%2C+Runtime+Distribution+and+Supported+Operating+Systems

And according to this download-page there is no information about Windows 10 support:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

I'm looking forward to your response.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 16, 2016 at 06:16 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

The first link is old, I've asked Ludek to update it.

In the second link if you open this link noted on the Download page you see Windows 10 is support since SP 15:

Related Documents

SAP Crystal Reports, Developer Version for Microsoft Visual Studio – Supported Platforms


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Nov 18, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

Also, please be aware that the latest runtime will NOT work with earlier versions of the SDK. Your code MUST be from VS 2010 or newer and it must also be compiled with the same version of the SDK as the runtime that you're using.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 11:24 PM
0

You can download from SAP website or Download and Install Crystal Report Runtime Engine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 07, 2017 at 11:28 PM
0

Hi Parth, please do not redirect SAP customers to your third party site.

Official download for CR for VS is here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Thank you

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Wolforth Sep 25, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

I've been to all of these pages. The one says you need SP15, but the other starts at SP17, and it's just notes, it doesn't have the SPs. I have 13.0.18, is that SP18? If it is, then I guess I have some other problem, because when I publish my Visual Studio .Net 2015 website to an IIS10 web server, the report doesn't come up, just a blank page saying it is loading. The server has .Net Framework and Crystal runtime on it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded