Skip to Content
0

How to do Deferral Interest Configuration in Loans in Sap HR ???

Nov 16, 2016 at 07:29 AM

304

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

The loan scenario goes like this emp has taken a loan of Rs 10000 and his fixed emi is Rs 1000 and his interest rate is 10% .... so client wants to input the info of interest in the Infotype 0045 but when they dont want to deduct interest every month, they want to accumulate interest and toward end of the loan after the full amount of Loan is paid off they want to deduct interest from the salary. Please help me??????

Best Regards,

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Please answer this Query as clients wants this to be resolved asap.........

Best Regards,

Raj

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Is there anyone who can help me with this query???????????????

Please Reply!!!

Best Regards,

Raj..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2016 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi,

If you check view V_T506D, can find there have a option to customize Loan Interest cycle as per loan condition. You can set interest calculation period as per your requirement.

Thanks


loan.jpg (14.7 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rabi,

Thank you very much for replying me back!!!!!!!

In interest cycle do I need to make any changes???? Below is the screen shot!!!!!

Please reply ???

Best Regards,

Raj

interest-cycle.jpg (18.7 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi,

Just do one thing activate INIR under subschema INLN and test payroll result.

Thanks

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Rabi,

I tried doing that and then system is not considering the loan..... It is not considering loan.... when I deactivate INLN then system is showing the loan with interest ...... We want loan emi amount to be deducted and want interest to be accumulated and then once emi has paid off the whole balance then start deducting from the accumulated interest.

Please Help ????????

Best Regards,

Raj

0
Former Member
Former Member

HI Expert,

Is there anyone who can answer this Query ????

Please answer this Query ????

Best Regards,

Raj

0
Rémi Corriveau Dec 06, 2016 at 05:40 PM
0

Have you tried doing a search on "how to defer loan interest in sap" ?

google-search.png

Note that many of the suggestions are from https://help.sap.com/...


google-search.png (151.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Remi,

Thanks for responding back to me!!!!!

I have searched in Google but what I need is not there. So thats the reason I raised a query.

Please help me with configuration steps, where I can make changes to get the desired output.

Best Regards,

Raj

0
Rémi Corriveau Dec 07, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

I'm not familiar with Payroll for India, nor are we using Loans (IT0045) in our system.

Have you done the configuration suggested on help.sap.com ?

http://help.sap.com/erp_hcm_ias2_2015_03/helpdata/en/51/2fefd5a8b441f8acceb3ae2fce3628/content.htm

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Remi,

We have done the configuration in SAP but that is normal loan scenario, client wants interest to be accumulated and should deduct interest after loan is paid off.

Please help me????

Best Regards,

Raj...

0

Look at the documentation again. To me it seems specific to "Interest Deferral in Repayment", and there is a further section (on the left side of the page) that is specific for Loans in India.

Maybe someone who is familiar with Loans for Payroll in India can provide you with more information, but could you post a screen capture of Feature INTL0, mention what Loan Type is used and it's technical attributes & conditions, and confirm if you have activated BAdI HRPY_LOAN_PAYMENTS.

0
Former Member
Rémi Corriveau

Remi,

I checked the Feature of INTLO and BAdI HRPY_LOAN_PAYMENTS is activated.

In INTLO feature system is showing MOLGA Country Grouping as 40 (for India) and then default value showing is "3" act/365.

Best Regards,

Raj

screenshot.jpg (35.4 kB)
0
Rémi Corriveau Dec 13, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

Every Feature I can think of repeats it's name in the Operation used.

I'm not familiar with Payroll for India, nor with the configuration for the Loan functionality, but fFor your Feature INTLO, try changing 3 act/365 by &INTLO=act/365,

The attached copy is of our Feature INTLO, which we have never modified, and the documentation suggests a few options for what goes between &INTLO and the comma (,) but none correspond to "3 act".

feature-intlo.png


feature-intlo.png (22.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03, 2017 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Mate,

Please correct me if my understand is wrong about your requirement.

You want to process the loan but interest amount should not be deducted monthly basis. Is it correct..?

If it's so..! then follow the below steps

I think you know the PCR for technical wage type (/LID interest due) loan interest calculation .

1. Create one custom wage type XXXX and pass loan interest due amount to XXXX then don't maintain this wage type in Payslip.

2. Ask user to download report from PC00_M40_CWTR or PC00_M40_ANN.

Regards

Mohan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mohan,

Thanks for responding to this query!!!!!

Client does not want to deduct loan interest but wants to accumulate interest till the loan ends and then wants to deduct the loan amount from that time from the emp salary.

For Example: Emp took a loan of amount Rs 100000 and his installment is Rs 10000 and his interest on Loan is Rs 500 so client want to only deduct Rs 10000 i.e. installment and till that accumalate the interest of Rs 500 and after 10 Months when the loan is cleared and in the 11 th month system should automatically deduct Interest from emp salary.

Please let me know if you need more clarity on this !!!!!

Best Regards,

Raj

0