Skip to Content
0

BW 7.5 on S4hana

Nov 16, 2016 at 07:18 AM

186

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

some basic questions on BW 7.5 on S4hana

1) Do we have a BI Content in place for S4hana given that the underlying structures are changed

2) I was not able to find any documentation on creating custom extractors in S4hana. What is the best practice to do it.

3) Can i still built the custom Delta extractor in S4hana.

4) What is the best case to display data- using clasical approach using bex or BOBJ or convert the data model into View and consume it into BOBJ?

The reason why I am asking these questions is because I was able to find much content on BW on HANA but nothing on BW for S4hana.

Regards,

Vivek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Nov 28, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi,

For BW on HANA 7.50 there is still Business Content available based on the classical Extractors for the MYSELF connection.

1) this will be available for selected Areas by the End of the Year for BW/4HANA

2) waiting for the first delivery of the Business Content for BW/4HANA which fitts to S/4HANA

3) if it is build on ODP technology

4) BEx is not available in BW/4HANA anymore, so using the data model into View and consume it into BOBJ

See the current Roadmap for BW/4HANA - Roadmap

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vivek singh Dec 05, 2016 at 09:07 AM
0

Hello Roland,

thanks for answering, but mine is not BW4hana, mine is simple BW 7.5 SP 5 on S4hana.

So, my question is on BW on S4hana standard content.

Regards,
Vivek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded