Skip to Content
0

How the employee last_modified_on is determined in Successfactor Employee Central?

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:33 AM

517

avatar image
Former Member

hi gurus,

we are implementing EC and HCM integration using Boomi as the middle, we notice that every time BOOMI using the following statement to pickpup employee data from EC:

SELECT accompanying_dependent.. FROM CompoundEmployee WHERE last_modified_on >= to_datetime('2016-11-15T07:48:01Z')

I am wondering how the last_modified field is determined? i try to modify firstname of a certain employee, but he can not be picked by the next sync process.

is there any tools that we can leverage to have a better control over the sync content?say , if something went wrong on the HCM side, the sync failed, what's the best practise to restart the job? by changing the last modifed date or some other methods?

thanks and best regards.

jun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Nov 16, 2016 at 06:16 PM
0

This is due to Compound Employee API which is used by BOOMI to query, after each successful run ie query is successful, the date and time is updated to reflect that, typically customers run the Master data replication every 5 minutes etc.

if there is a failure ie complete query, time is not updated, Also you can retrigger it by changing the time as well

As you are aware its going to always update or overwrite in HCM what was sent, We see rarely the whole replication fails, only handful of errors which can be manually sent by DRM , you can send upto 200 per request for manual replication via DRM!!

There is no sync job per se, we read DRM and SLG1 or SLGD error logs and make a decision.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thank you Siddharth.

I am wondering that is there a tools available on EC to mass update the date ,so that the error employee will be picked again in the next sync?

thanks

0
Siddharth Rajora
Nov 26, 2016 at 10:36 AM
0

you don't have to mass update, as mentioned, employees which failed due to error will be in DRM and you can filter on errored employees and send them again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 06, 2016 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Jun,

i think u don't recieve a response from API by last modified on, because you don't query personal_information.

If you change first name in affects person info segment, and u should point in out in the query string for CE.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded