Skip to Content
0

NW BPM deployment from NWDS is taking more than an hr for deployment into the PO server

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:36 AM

126

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I had a working BPM. I had to make a small change to the data type which is used in the Inbound Service interface to BPM. FYI, I have it as Inbound stateless. Nothing has changed from the time it was working to now other than some of the fields occurrence in data type. So all I did is to reimport the SI containing the DT into BPM. After building the DC I tried to deploy it to the server and it was taking forever, so I cancelled the deployment and tried to redeploy but still the result is same. So the third time I just waited and see that it took more than 1 hr to complete the deployment successfully. But when I tried to run the BPM, its failing this time with the following error. I can rebuild the interface again fresh but I need to understand why it took so much time to deploy and is this unusual behaviour cause for the failure of my BPM?

Delivery of the message to the application using connection JPR failed, due to: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: Error processing inbound message. FaultException: com.sap.aii.proxy.xiruntime.core.ESPXISystemFaultException: Error encountered during processing of XI request message in inbound ESP; Hint: com.sap.engine.interfaces.webservices.runtime.RuntimeProcessException: Unexpected uriID /{urn:com.XXXX.sales}SI_XXXXXX_BPM_In. Found: BindingData null, interfaceMapping null interfaceDefinition null

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 16, 2016 at 05:21 AM
0

Hello Kalyan,

Interface pattern should be stateless XI 3.0 compatible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kalyan golla Nov 16, 2016 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi Raghuraman,

Yes it is. Also as I mentioned it was a working BPM.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok Kalyan,

Check your NWDS version is as per PO version for the deployment error or check if PO server is working fine.

And for message failure error check if the below link helps

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechTSG/PI+Messages+are+not+delivered+to+SAP+NetWeaver+BPM

1
kalyan golla Nov 18, 2016 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi Raghuraman,

It was the Problem with Adapter engine. Once PO was fully operations the issue got resolved.

Regards

Kalyan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kalyan golla Nov 18, 2016 at 07:04 PM
0

I see that I cant accept your correct answer, could you place the following in another answer then I can accept that as correct.

Check your NWDS version is as per PO version for the deployment error or check if PO server is working fine.

And for message failure error check if the below link helps

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechTSG/PI+Messages+are+not+delivered+to+SAP+NetWeaver+BPM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded