Skip to Content
0

Set new user default password deactivated

Nov 16, 2016 at 03:34 AM

143

avatar image

Hi Security Expert,

We have GRC 10.1 implemented in our system and using HR hiring to trigger new user creation automatically in GRC and ECC. The issue that we encounter is newly created user is created with initial password and they will only login to GRC using SSO.

Since the password is active but initial, user will be prompted to enter new password when they login the first time.

Is there a way to set that for each newly created user by GRC, the default setting is password deactivated?

Thank you,

Abraham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yuksel AKCINAR Nov 18, 2016 at 08:47 AM
0

Hello Abraham,

You can visit and check Table 2 and Table 3 parameters.

Usage changes according to the customer needs. One of our customer asks this deactivation for usergroups eg.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/4a/c3f18f8c352470e10000000a42189c/content.htm

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuksel AKCINAR Nov 17, 2016 at 11:20 PM
0

Hello Abraham,

Use ogin/password_change_for_SSO parameter.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/750117

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yuksel,

Understand that using your suggestion can meet the requirement.

May I know which solution that you think is better?

To have user password deactivated for those that login through SSO or to set system parameter login/password_change_for_SSO into 3 ?

Thank you.

Regards,

Abraham

0