Skip to Content
0

Create dataflow from Datasource to InfoObject in SAP BW/4HANA

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:04 PM

523

avatar image

Hi,

I am running a BW/4HANA instance on AWS (developer edition).

I have created a simple InfoObject and a flat file datasource.

When modelling the dataflow, I got the point that I see the dataflow.

However, when trying to edit the details of the dataflow, a SAP GUI screen pops up with the mysterious description 'Application for template'/Test for tool navigation.

Has anyone successfully created a dataflow from a datasource to InfoObject in BW/4HANA? I am stuck....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Nov 17, 2016 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi,
Did you already applied SP01 for BW/4 and/or SAP Correction Nodes?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/softwarecenter/template/products/_APP=00200682500000001943&_EVENT=DISPHIER&HEADER=Y&FUNCTIONBAR=N&EVENT=TREE&NE=NAVIGATE&ENR=73554900100900001244&V=MAINT

And did you saw the - SAP First Guidance – complete functional scope (CFS) for SAP BW/4HANA for the correct configurattion?

Some of the Functionality is also dependend of the latest Version of the BW-MT Version 1.16 - SAP First Guidance – Implementing BW-MT as the new SAP BW Modeling Experience

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Van Ansem Nov 27, 2016 at 12:05 PM
0

Thanks Ronald,

I had created the system on 1st November and have not implemented any notes since.
As I am only using a cal.sap.com trial as a personal Sandpit I suppose I can re-create it as I expect there will be a new build available (My system is build 18).

That saves me the implementation of notes I suppose - implementing notes and SP's is a bit daunting for BI consultants like me :)

I'll give it another go ones I have the upgraded system available.

Jan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded