Skip to Content
0

Refresh single Dataset in SAP Lumira Document

Nov 15, 2016 at 10:57 PM

181

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm using SAP Lumira Desktop 1.31 and SAP Lumira Server for BI Platform.

I have a Lumira document with many Dataset, all of them on BEx query.

Is it possibile from Lumira Desktop to refresh only one dataset at the time?

I tried to select one dataset in the prepare room, but when refreshed, all the document is refreshed.

Thank you.

Nicolò

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Nicolo,

yes that is possible. Select the Document that you wanna refresh and the query. Go to Data>Edit Data Source. You will be prompted with pop-up windows just hit next and this will refresh only the data for the query you selected for your document. Others will remain unrefreshed .

regards, Sherif

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nicolò Martini Nov 16, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Sherif.

Thank you, it is a Nice work around. I Tried it and it works.

But I see that the last refresh datetime in the bottom status bar is not related with the dataset refreshed.

I see the same date time in all the datasets, when I switch between datasets in the prepare room, even for the datasets unrefreshed.

Regards.

Nicolò

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 10:39 PM
0

This is an old question, but the issue still remains even in Lumira 2.0. The option mentioned by Sherif is still possible, but only in the client tool. Once it is exported to BI repository, there is no such option. Also even simple functions like Report Refresh date in webi are not available, Lumira needs to catch up many basic required features!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, there is a lot to do for SAP Dev here...

Wobi

0