Skip to Content
0

How do I Update the Freight1 (LC) field with a FMS

Nov 15, 2016 at 10:42 PM

40

avatar image

In SAP B1 9.1 PL 12 on the Sales Order, I am trying to update the Freight1(LC) field based on a query that should display the results of the Quantity * U_FrtUnit. This is my query - Select (Quantity*U_FrtUnit) AS 'Freight' From RDR1 Where ItemCode = $[$38.1.0]

It is set to refresh when the U_FrtUnit is updated and display saved User Defined Value.

However, it is not calculating properly. If I click on the Magnifying glass to select the result, it displays several rows and one of the rows normally has the correct answer.

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Nov 15, 2016 at 11:22 PM
1

Hi Vicki,

If your field U_FrtUnit is at the line level, try this query in your fms.

SELECT $[$38.11.NUMBER] * $[$38.U_FrtUnit.NUMBER]

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Nov 16, 2016 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi,

Diego is right. You have to follow the itemcode syntax to reflect the freight calculation.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded