Skip to Content
0

BO Webi BI 4.1 Line Chart - Different background colors

Nov 15, 2016 at 07:04 PM

173

avatar image

Hello,

Is there a possibility to have different background colors in a line chart? My customer would like to see their target in the background with different colors.

Thank you,

Edwar

line-chart.jpg (63.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Nov 16, 2016 at 06:23 PM
0

Hi Edwar,
A simple workaround would be to create 3 blank cells in the background of the chart, make the background color of Chart transparent, and change the background color of cell on top as Red, cell in the middle as Yellow and cell at the bottom as Green. Obviously, you'll have to adjust the height of each of those cells manually. Make sense?
Thanks,
Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edwar Lara Nov 17, 2016 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Mahboob,

The workaround works perfect. Thank you very much for your help.

Thanks,

Edwar

,

Hi Mahboob,

The workaround works perfect. Thank you very much for your help.

Thanks,

Edwar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad it worked!!!

0

Hi Edwar,

Please checkout this blog I wrote to address this requirement - Blog - Chart Background as Alerter.

Also, I created this idea for it on the SAP Idea Place, so we actually have a feature to do it in Webi, instead of the workaround - Idea - Chart Background as Alerter in Webi report (D38798) - Please vote up on it.

Thanks,
Mahboob Mohammed

0