Skip to Content
0

Maintaining two parent heirachies BPC MS 10.0

Nov 15, 2016 at 03:58 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hi gurus,

We have two different hierarchies for a set of assets and we need to display both of them in the selection screen of the epm addin. Is there anyway we can develop this in BPC MS?

I can put the other hierarchy as a property but it will not roll up.. moreover in the selection screen in EPM, we can see only one hierarchy. Is there a work around for something like this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2016 at 06:33 AM
0

page-axis-with-2-hierrachy.pngHI David,

Can you please share your hierarchies and the member selector screen you can see in EPM??

Because I currently work on BPC 10 NW with 2 hierarchies and they are visible in the member selector....one below the other....in the page axis...EPM SP 17!

Regards,

JP


Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi JP,

The two hierarchies are assigned to different dimension members in your case. What I am saying is that one member is part of two different hierarchies.

Parent H1 Parent H2

Account1 x Y

Account1 x Y

X

0
Former Member
Former Member

David...please look at the screenshot again.....I have put my cursor on PC_FIN just to show that that particular ID is under 2 different hierarchy! and so is PC_HR and PC_IT!!! Please look carefully before commenting....

1
Former Member
Former Member

Hi JP,

Thanks I would like to see something like this. Can you tell me how you got this one to work? I am interested to know how it can work in BPC MS though...

0
Former Member
Former Member

NVM, I figured it out thanks.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Kindly close the discussion then......Thanks!

0
Roberto Vidotti Nov 15, 2016 at 04:59 PM
0

Hi David,

you can build two different report with the diffent account hierarchies in the same sheet.

Regards

Roberto


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Roberto,

Thanks for your reply. I was not clear in my post I think. This is a question regarding the design aspect of a dimension that needs to be added to our model. This dimension has two different hierarchies and the user requirement is that when the the user clicks the the dimension in the page axis, she needs to see both the hierarchies. Is there a work around for this?

Regards,

David

0