Skip to Content
0

Maintenance plan parameters for manual call

Nov 15, 2016 at 12:37 PM

214

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I was asked to set up a maintenance plan with several maintenance items about a plant equipment to run it manually. The application is crucial for the production line so there is not a scheduled time for maintenance shutdown.

The job operations have different packages and although I could run manually this plan by choosing which packages to call, I have to find a way where I call the plan manually on every shutdown but the system should automatically select which maintenance items to call according to their package.

So far I am looking for a solution on this issue with no results, so I will be grateful for any recommendations to sort this out.

Best,

Elias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Elias,

How would the system "know" which packages to call?

PeteA

0
Former Member
Peter Atkin

Hello Peter,

Thank you for your reply.

I assume that the system could see the last call of each package when I'm going for a new call.

Best,

Elias

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 16, 2016 at 08:10 AM
1

Elias

I've never tried this, but how about creating a strategy and packages with impossibly long periods (e.g. 10 years, 20 years, etc).

Then create the plan and schedule as usual putting the first call well into the future.

When the shutdown maintenance is required, go into IP10 and use the Fix Call button to set the required date. Alternatively use the Release button to create the order, then go into the order and set the basic start/end dates.

PeteA

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Peter,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Regarding your first option, by using the fix call,

  • will the system keeps counting since the last call or resets once the fix call is used,
  • can I use this for several times and
  • what is happening with the rest of the packages?

About the second option, it does not fit to my request, as my supervisor wants the user not to be involved into any other action apart from the manual call. Apparently, if it was me who would do the calls, I would just stick to the classic manual call of a plan.

Regards,

Elias

0

Elias

As I said, I've never tried it before so I can't comment..

Give it a test and see if it works..

PeteA

1
Former Member
Peter Atkin

Peter,

You were correct about the fix call option.

The packages do start the counting as soon as the user hits the fix call button. Moreover, if the user updates scheduling, then the next date that shows up can also be modified by fix call option (it seems that it works but did not saved it)

Once again thank you for showing me the correct way of doing this.

Regards,

Elias

0
Maria Terence Nov 16, 2016 at 04:56 AM
0

Hi Elias,

Yes, you have option to choose packages for a manual call. I dont think you can select the maintenance item since the packages are assigned at header (maintenance plan).

Now, why do you want to handle shutdown through maintenance plan ? I have seen clients use to generate shutdown separately and in case of any Preventive orders generated, it will be clubbed inbetween.

Regards

Terence

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Terence,

Firstly I wanna thank you for your reply.

Sorry but my expression was not clear and I confused you and most likely the other readers.

I meant that the system should know which package to call automatically in respect with the time.

In more detail, my supervisor wants to create a plan of several jobs assigned to a branch of packages on a maintenance plan of a specific equipment. The equipment is supposed to work 24/7 and shut off only if is needed. Thus, I cannot set up the plan according to the usual strategy plan but call it every time manually. The request here is, initially, as soon as the user manually calls for the first time, the system should generate orders for every package but in the next shut down the system how should select which package to call automatically (not the user manually as in the usual manual call process) in respect with the time between the present and the past call?

Hope I was more specific to my needs.

Regards,

Elias

0

Hi Elias,

I feel you are mixing two different process like Preventive Maintenance and Shut Down Maintenance.

You generate a plan based on the manufacturer and reliability conditions to ensure no breakdowns. In PM's there are certain we need to generate a call without considering any options, thats why we use Manual calls.

In your business process, when the equipment is shutdown, i expect you need to create a shutdown order separately. In case if a preventive order is also scheduled, you can make it reference to shutdown order. We have used PM activity type for one client to ensure the Preventive Maintenance order is handle as part of shutdown order.

This is what i have experienced

If you are a End User and trying to setup this, i request you to discuss with your SAP Team before finalizing the process. They will be able to check your system configuration and find out a possible way.

Regards

Terence

2
Former Member
Maria Terence

Hello Terence,

I appreciate your answer.

Well my second thought, apart of doing all this with the simple and usual manual way, was what you exactly say. In addition, I was also thinking to enable the completion requirement to avoid any confusions.

Have a nice day.

0