Skip to Content
0

Issue implementing FM1 Implementing Payroll Control Center Validation Rules

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:47 AM

65

avatar image

This is a very specific question.

We are planning to implement Payroll Control center, so I am trying to activate it in our Sandpit system using the document FM1 Implementing Payroll Control Center Validation Rules.

The trouble is I have reached a step where I am creating a Data Source Type(Y_SMB_FI_BLOCKED_VENDORS) and have got to the stage of assigning result types to result type parameters. Where you have to add the following values:

YSMB_EMP_INFO Employee Information
YSMB_WAGE_TYPE_REPORT Wagetype Report
YSMB_AUDIT_REPORTPA Infotype Audit Summary
YSMB_PAYSLIP Payslip
SAP_CHK_ERR_OV Check Error Overview
YSMB_PAYROLL_LOG Payroll Log Messages

Most of these are fine but when I enter YSMB_WAGE_TYPE_REPORT it says Only enter valid values for "RD TYPE".

I check the selection box and it doesn't even list it as something I can select.

I'm stuck :(

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Piggott-Genge Jan 23, 2017 at 01:49 PM
1

For info, it turned out there was an error in the documentation which mean the YSMB_WAGE_TYPE_REPORT hadn't been set up in a previous step. There are quite a few errors in the document as it happens. All good fun!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 11:02 PM
0

Hi,

Does anyone know how can I change the payslip from default SAP version to the one we have customized in

YSMB_PAYSLIP?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

I found it..Its hardcoded in the method YSMB_PAYSLIP of class Z_SMB_CL_PYD_CHK_BASE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded