Skip to Content
0

How to debug the exit EXIT_SAPLCSLS_002 during CFM2?

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:41 AM

117

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have gone through all the SCN posts. But, none of them have been answered.

I checked Debug EXIT_SAPLCSLS_002. But I could not find it useful.

Can any one please explain how can I debug the CIF data within this exit?

Thanks and Regards,

Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran Kerudi Nov 16, 2016 at 04:51 PM
0

Hi Gomathi,

Thanks for the reply. I am using CFM1 and from there this user exit should be called.

I tried to '/h' debug the code from 'Start' in CFM2. From there I tried putting the breakpoint at function module 'CIF_SL_DOC_SEND'. The exit is called within this FM.

I have tried this in my Sandbox. Let me try it in Development and close the thread once it works.

Regards,

Kiran

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

Thanks! Update me with the status of your testing

BR

Gomathi

0

Hi Gomathi,

As explained above, I tried in development as well. I was able to debug this way.

I don't think it would be called in update task because I continued debugging from 'Sart' in CFM2.

Hope this answers my question. I am closing the thread.

Thanks,
Kiran

0
Gomathi Velayutham
Nov 16, 2016 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi Kiran,

This exit will be triggered during the update task and thus you have to activate the "update" debugging. Once you save the sales order and activate the debugger you have to go to the debugging settings and activate the update debugging. If the update debugging was activated you press F8 once and the update task should appear. Here you can set the BP at EXIT_SAPLCSLS_002 and then you can check your modifications.

Br

Gomathi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded