Skip to Content
1

Default Barcode per UoM

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:29 AM

141

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

For 9.0 we can now define multiple barcode per UoM right. And you can set a default barcode per UoM, but as I observe you can set it when manually adding a barcode but upon using DTW it is not.

The question is how do I make a the barcode to be the default for the specific UoM.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi All,

I found now the template for this. You may use ITM12 ItemUnitofMeasurement.

Regards,
Lean

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Nov 15, 2016 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi John,

I have not had to do this myself, so I am not sure, but usually in these situations you have an import file with unique data (for the UoM), and another file to add multiple barcodes.

The file with the unique data should also contain a barcode field. Usually it would be in this field that you would enter the barcode that should be the default one. AND you should also include this same barcode in the other file, with the multiple barcodes.

Please give this a try.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klitos Demou Jan 23 at 09:44 AM
0

Hello to both,

Does the answer provided by Johan work?

If yes, how can we update items (using DTW), for which we have already imported the barcodes?

Thanks,

Klitos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded