Skip to Content
0

Load DocType from IDocuments/Documents

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:23 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo,

Is there a way to extract the DocType from the IDocuments object? I have to do it in java, but I think IDocuments the equivalent of Documents in VB.

On IDocuments there is an a method called getProperty(), but it returns an Integer... I would expected a String with valuse I o S. I would avoid to make specific query like

 SELECT DocType FROM OINV WHERE DocEntry=... 

Is there a way?

Thanks

Giu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Nov 15, 2016 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Giu,

You are correct, the property return an integer, but there is two constants with the values:

0 = 'I' = Items

1 = 'S' = Service

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother


img1.png (11.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2016 at 12:44 PM
0

Great,

Thanks Diego

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded