Skip to Content
0

Upgrade from BO 4.1 SP2 to 4.2 SP2

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:31 AM

201

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I need your advice.

Currently we are on SAP BO 4.1 SP2. Can we directly upgrade to BO 4.2 SP2?

Or first we need to move to some service pack and then to 4.2 SP2?

Please advice.

Best Regards,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Nov 15, 2016 at 01:25 PM
1

Either you go to sp2 or SP3 of 4.2, you can directly install 4.2 SP on top of 4.1, there is no need to go to any SP first before applying 4.2 SP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jawahar....Thanks a lot for your input

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 15, 2016 at 12:03 PM
0

Going from BI4.1 to 4.2 is an update and not an upgrade

Why not go to 4.2 SP3, the latest SP?

The best recommendation is to try the update in your sandbox or dev environment and see how it goes.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy..Thanks a lot for your input.

0

Unfortuneatly 4.2 SP3 is a bit buggy, so if you do plan to go directly to this, then prepare to apply Patch 2 on afterwards.

There is some nasty known bugs in 4.2 SP3 regarding performance and merged dimension, that was subsequently fixes in 4.2 SP3 Patch 1 Hotfix 1, but there there is even more fixed in Patch 2

1
Manikandan Elumalai Nov 15, 2016 at 07:32 PM
0

As Tammy Suggested Always validate your critical reports in Sandbox for issues in terms Data, Formatting, Export features and compatibility issue. We have seen few issues in (refresh on Open)BI 4.2 and SP2 and they are resolved only after we apply patch3 on top of BI 4.2 SP2.

Thanks

Mani

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manikandan..Thanks a lot for your valuable inputs.

0

Lucky you 4.2 SP3 Patch 3 is not officially planed for relaease until the end of this year (week 51) ;)

0

Thomas,

We are talking about BI4.2 SP2 patch3 here.

Thanks

Mani

1