Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 NW currency conversion issue

Nov 15, 2016 at 10:30 AM

181

avatar image

Hi,

I have an issue with the currency conversion in BPC 10.1 NW. When I run the conversion via the consolidation monitor in the web Interface it works fine for the parameters shown on conversion.png.

When I try to run the conversion via this datamanager script

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION
CATEGORY=%VERSION_SET%
CURRENCY=%WAEHRUNG_SET%
TID_RA=%ZEIT_M_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%LEGAL_STRUKTUR_SET%]
R_ENTITY=Global
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

and use the same parameters when calling the package, see excel.png.

I get no converted values in EUR (package always says 0 SUBMITTED, 0 SUCCESS, 0 FAIL). However, when I enter values in EUR and run the conversion as a package, the conversion will overwrite those entered EUR values with 0 values.

I have checked SAP NOTE 1650709, I have verified that I have currency rates entered even though I only use on conversion method (called NTR) at the moment which only uses [COPYLC] as the formula. I have tried with [AVG] and [CLO] instead of [COPYLC] but that made no difference either.

However, as the conversion via the consolidation monitor works I am fairly certain that the general settings in the system are correct.

Would anyone have an idea what the problem could be?

Thanks,

Arnold

conversion.png (14.5 kB)
excel.png (131.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 08:05 AM
0

Just some minor issues:

Not

R_ENTITY=Global

But:

RATEENTITY = Global

R_ENTITY will not be processed, but default will be used RATEENTITY = Global

Have you tried to simulate monitor conversion using GROUP script?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 16, 2016 at 08:07 AM
1

Just found the issue!!!!

Not:

OTHER = [ENTITY=%LEGAL_STRUKTUR_SET%]

But:

OTHER = [LEGAL_STRUKTUR=%LEGAL_STRUKTUR_SET%]

Well known error!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In OTHER statement you have to use real dimension names!

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2016 at 11:18 AM
0

I see no issues with the script and selection! Please provide additional screenshots for rule and dimensions setup.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnold Warhonowicz Nov 15, 2016 at 11:55 AM
0

Here are screenshots of the rule, the dimensions and a value I would expect to be converted.


version.png (33.5 kB)
auditid.png (21.0 kB)
entity1.png (24.3 kB)
positionen.png (34.1 kB)
r-account.png (15.8 kB)
rule.png (18.3 kB)
data1.png (13.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregoire DESOMBRE
Nov 15, 2016 at 03:17 PM
0

Hi Arnold,

In your script logic there is no selection for the group-type dimension. This means that you run the currency translation at entity level (for a selected target currency).

When you run the currency translation from the monitor, are you running it at entity level or at group level?

Just to make sure that the way you run it from the monitor is the same as when you run it from a package.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnold Warhonowicz Nov 15, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

In the monitor I ran it at entity level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2016 at 04:05 PM
0

What about TIME dimension?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregoire DESOMBRE
Nov 15, 2016 at 04:44 PM
0

I suggest you execute the script logic from UJKT and assign directly the values to dimension (ie TID_RA=2015.12...) to check that this is not due to variables.

I also remember that in the past, the rate entity ID with lower case (Global) caused issues and the workaround was to change it to upper case (GLOBAL) as mentionned in note 1848061. But I think this is solved now...?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnold Warhonowicz Nov 16, 2016 at 07:39 AM
0

This is the time dimension, I am using 2015.12 as a test period.

zeit-m.png (87.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No issues!

0
Arnold Warhonowicz Nov 16, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

this is what it looks like when I run it in UJKT


ujkt.png (46.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded