Skip to Content
0

WEBI Report Error - Rights issue

Nov 15, 2016 at 10:06 AM

78

avatar image

Hi All,

Getting the below error on execution. Report is built with BW as backend. Have connected to infoproviders via Universe.

database-error.jpg

Error is Authorization Select is Denied on the connection. How to resolve this.

Thanks,

Harsha

database-error.jpg (18.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Harsha G Nov 17, 2016 at 10:17 AM
0

Amit,

Can the access be provided over roles from SAP or does it needs to be added from BO CMC. Sorry for my ignorance, but these are the queries by my systems team.

,

Amit,

Can we provide access over role from SAP or it needs to be added from CMC. Sorry for my ignorance, but these are the queries from my systems team.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what is the authentication you have selected in the universe connection?Single Sign on or predefined(static user name & password)?

If single sign on in the connection then you need to enable the SAP authentication in CMC and need to import users& roles from BW.

If you have used predefined username & password then check in the CMC if user who is running the report has access on BO connection & universe..

1
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 15, 2016 at 10:34 AM
0

check if user has access on the universe connection?

Also try to execute the test query in IDT and check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harsha G Nov 15, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

Amit- this access need to be checked in the roles or in the universe connection settings?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 15, 2016 at 11:11 AM
0

First you need to check if user has access on the BO connection..This you can check from BO CMC.

Second if user which you have used in the universe connection has access to get the data from BW.with same user check if you can run the some reports in BW. either check from RSRT or from BEx analyzer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harsha G Nov 17, 2016 at 10:37 AM
0

Alright Amit. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded