Skip to Content
0

Adding FTP Server in BOBJ CMC

Nov 15, 2016 at 09:34 AM

83

avatar image

Hi All,

We have configured an FTP Server location in Adaptive job server for scheduling purpose along with a specific destination in CMC.

Now, can we have 2 different FTP server destinations mapped in a single Adaptive job server. If not, how can we do so.

Thanks,

Harsha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deepak Aswale Mar 01, 2017 at 11:09 AM
2

I could not find option to add more than one FTP server configuration in the Adaptive Job server.

But I did not understand the requirement for adding the second FTP server configuration because even though the FTP server configuration for any new FTP server location is not configured in the Adaptive Job server, you can still schedule reports/publication to that location. You can directly give the required credentials and details in the Destination field under scheduling.

Thanks,

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Mar 01, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

or you can have 2 AJS's for 2 FTP's.

But the more interesting question - why do you have a need to send reports to FTP or to file location at all ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded