Skip to Content
0

Byd: Account determination group is missing for product category *** in purchase order creation

Nov 15, 2016 at 09:50 AM

283

avatar image

Dear friends,

In Byd, when the user trying to create purchase order, system note

Account determination group is missing for product category.

P.S. I remember that someone had posted relevant questions, but now I can't find that.

Thanks for your note in advance.

Regards,

Kudi

phwhz.png (35.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Kudi Shi Nov 19, 2016 at 03:02 PM
0

Dear all friends,

Thanks for yours help.

I have already solved this problem. Product category 1042001 should be assigned to one asset account under relevant company code(business configuration), when it is used in PO(material-non-stock).

Bests,

Kudi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Nov 15, 2016 at 12:17 PM
0

Hello Kudi,

If you are creating purchase order for Product ID, it will fetch the account determination from the product master. If you create purchase order for free text items, the account determination will be determined from Product Category.

If you go to Business Configuration work center -> Fine Tune Activity -> Activity - Default Account Determination Group for Product Categories -> Here you can define the Account Determination based on Product Category. Once you define, the error is not appear again.

Please test & mark this thread if it is helpful.

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Nov 16, 2016 at 06:28 AM
0

Hello Kudi,

From the screen shots, I can see that you are creating Purchase Order for Material & not for Services. However in the Edit Default Account Determination Group for Product Categories, you have maintained the account determination Z040 for Services.

Hence when you create PO for materials, system shows an error message.

The Third Column is for Default Account Determination Group for Materials.

The Fourth Column is for Default Account Determination Group for Services.

Please maintain Z040 in materials group & then create a PO. This should fix the error.

Best Regards,
Arun

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arun,

From the screenshot, my process type is Non-Stock. I have tested similar product category 1040101 in the same environment, the error has not appeared.

Bests,

Kudi

0

screenshot.png

this is 1040101, please check, thank you.

:)

screenshot.png (105.5 kB)
0
Kudi Shi Nov 16, 2016 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi Arun,

Thanks for your answer.

After test the above note, same error still exists in PO...

Regards,

Kudi


0reg3.png (55.8 kB)
6yuku.png (24.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fred K Nov 16, 2016 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi Kudi,

As your product category is for material, you have to assign the desired account determination group to Default Account Determination Group for Material column.

Best Regards,

Fred

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Fred,

As mentioned comment above, it is very strange that same configs are useful to product category 1040101,1040703.

P.S My product category is used in material and non-stock PO.

Regards,

Kudi

0
Fred K Nov 16, 2016 at 08:48 AM
0

Dear Kudi,

Please show the full screenshot of "Edit Default Account Determination Group for Product Categories".

In you current screenshot, only "Default Account Determination Group f" is visible. Please expand the column width so that we can see all the column description.

It seems like you assigned account determination groups for "Services" only.

You need to assign the ADG in Default Account Determination Group for Material column.

Best Regards,

Fred

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Fred,

I have only assigned 1042001 to account determination group serivice Z040. it is the same configuration with normal ones(1040101/1040703),this one is very strange.

Kudi

0

Hi Kudi,

Can you create purchase order for these product categories with Item Type "Material"?

1040101/1040703

Can you please show us the screenshot for purchase orders with those product categories?

Best Regards,

Fred

0

this is the 1040101's normal status shot.

Kudi

cyjyk.png (99.1 kB)
0

Hi Kudi,

Just one more, can you please order it?

Best Regards,

Fred

0

this is the normal order.

Kudi

iclil.png (43.3 kB)
0

Hi Kudi,

Please approve the order and proceed goods and service receipt.

I think you will be stopped at one point with the same error.

I will also test it by myself.

Best Regards,

Fred

0
Chempian Pontie Nov 18, 2016 at 06:25 PM
0

Hi Kudi,

Can you send the screen-shot for Account Assignment Tab.

Thanks

Chempian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded