Skip to Content
0

Hybris C4C

Nov 15, 2016 at 08:48 AM

417

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I got trained on SAP Hybris C4C functional areas and i am pretty much good in the knowledge. But, my question how good C4C is spreading to the cusomers. i haven't seen very good job opportunities on SAP Hybris C4C. Please share your thoughts. I am afraid, indeed i am seeking a career in C4C.

Thanks,

Venkat.A

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Godre
Dec 27, 2016 at 06:36 AM
0

Venkat,

Hybris C4C has definitely an edge when it comes to integration with SAP OnPremise systems like ECC and CRM, Salesforce and MSDynamics do not have anything like what C4C has - Pre-packaged integration content. Also, Customers who are SAP shops or have been using any of the SAP OnPremise solutions mentioned above - They are the ones for whom C4C makes a logical sense when moving to Cloud CRM.

With the Hybris portfolio, you will see more advancements like Hybris Marketing integrating to C4C and complementing the overall offering provided by C4C. C4C connects OOB to several complimenting solutions like MindTouch for KM, DocuSign for Signature Management, Social paltforms like Twitter and FB, etc., its mobility features and offline capabilities add tremendous value to the overall solution offering.

SF and MSDynamics have been in the market for quite some time and hence have greater outreach and footprint currently, however, C4C is and has undergone some very interesting changes which are making it a good competitor in the market of Cloud CRM.

Being a CRM consultant it certainly makes perfect sense to learn, get certified and if get a chance do hands on projects on C4C - This will definitely give you an edge over regular CRM Onpremise only consultants in the market. Its all about keeping yourself abreast and skilled with changing technologies and quickly adapting them, to keep you - if not ahead, then at least in the flow of changes happening around.

BR

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

Many thanks for your amazing reply. This makes sense to me to go ahead with Hybris C4C, am surely going to get pretty good hands on experience once i grab an opportunity to work on C4C platform. Once again thanks for your valuable feedback.

Regards,

Venkat.A

0
Ankur Godre
Nov 21, 2016 at 06:54 AM
0

Helo Venkat,

It depends what is your definition for 'very good job opportunities'!

If you can provide more background on your experience, that can help give you few suggestions. You should search out for companies/SAP partners which are doing C4C Projects - There are many in the market, also companies which are niche SAP CRM skillset, you can leverage C4C in such companies.

BR

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

Sorry for the very late reply. I am working as a SAP CRM functional consultant in an CMML5 organisation and i got trained on Hybris C4C functional areas and i got pretty much good knowledge but, getting an opportunity to work on C4C projects seems difficult.

Could you please let me know on Hybris C4C doing very good in the market?. It is competing really with Salesforce and MS CRM dynamics?.

Thanks,

Venkat.A

0